circa l’accoglimento delle ragioni della popolazione...

English translation: look into the claims of....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: circa l’accoglimento delle ragioni della popolazione...
English translation:look into the claims of....
Entered by: Paola Biscosi

18:57 Aug 24, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / press summary - a statement by the President of the province
Italian term or phrase: circa l’accoglimento delle ragioni della popolazione...
il Ministro ha finalmente fugato pubblicamente ogni dubbio circa l’accoglimento da parte del Governo di centro sinistra delle ragioni della popolazione barese portate avanti da Regione
Paola Biscosi
Italy
look into the claims of....
Explanation:
Hi Panda,
your sentence ends with "da Regione", which sounds like these claims / requests are being made by the Regional authority and somebody else (maybe the Municipal authority??)
Anyway, here is my take:

"The Minister finally removed all doubt / confirmed that the Centre-Left government will look into the claims made by
the Regional Authority on behalf of the population of Bari."

Hope it helps


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-08-25 08:21:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ACCEPT THE ARGUMENTS

I've just re-read the original sentence and believe that a more appropriate rendering would be

"The Minister finally removed all doubt / confirmed that the Centre-Left government will *accept the arguments* put forward by the Regional Authority on behalf of the population of Bari".

:-)
Selected response from:

irenef
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1look into the claims of....
irenef
3vedi
texjax DDS PhD


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vedi


Explanation:
regarding the centre-left Government's consideration of the issues raised by the Barese population

la mia proposta, puoi anche invertire la frase e mettere prima la popolazione

texjax DDS PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
look into the claims of....


Explanation:
Hi Panda,
your sentence ends with "da Regione", which sounds like these claims / requests are being made by the Regional authority and somebody else (maybe the Municipal authority??)
Anyway, here is my take:

"The Minister finally removed all doubt / confirmed that the Centre-Left government will look into the claims made by
the Regional Authority on behalf of the population of Bari."

Hope it helps


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-08-25 08:21:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ACCEPT THE ARGUMENTS

I've just re-read the original sentence and believe that a more appropriate rendering would be

"The Minister finally removed all doubt / confirmed that the Centre-Left government will *accept the arguments* put forward by the Regional Authority on behalf of the population of Bari".

:-)

irenef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Restivo
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Claire




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search