amministratori improvvisati non lo comprendono bene

English translation: makeshift managers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: amministratori improvvisati non lo comprendono bene
English translation:makeshift managers
Entered by: Paola Biscosi

20:42 Aug 24, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / press summary - a statement by the President of the province
Italian term or phrase: amministratori improvvisati non lo comprendono bene
Ma questo, forse, gli amministratori improvvisati non lo comprendono bene e sino in fondo.
Paola Biscosi
Italy
makeshift managers
Explanation:
do not understand it properly and totally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-08-25 12:59:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thinking about it, I believe "properly *or* totally" would sound better.
Selected response from:

Fiorsam
United States
Grading comment
Ciao fiorsam...e grazie!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4makeshift managers
Fiorsam
4 +2provisional administrators do not thoroughly understand it
Ivana UK
3 +1offhand administrators do not understand it very well and thoroughly
Silvia V


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offhand administrators do not understand it very well and thoroughly


Explanation:
spero che sia utile la mia suggestione

Silvia V
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: mi piace, magari scriverei 'do not understand well nor thoroughly', ma mi piace... ciao!
19 mins
  -> texjax: grazie:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provisional administrators do not thoroughly understand it


Explanation:
provisional, improvised, substitute, temporary - all of this would suit the context (although "makeshift", as suggested by one of the other answerers is probably the best option).

"thoroughly" should be sufficient as this covers both "bene" and "sino in fondo" in one word. Or, if you prefer, you could say "do not fully or thoroughly understand" (although this seems superfluous)

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Restivo: I agree with your second point, Ivana. So Italians use two terms and we don't - why force it?
9 hrs

agree  Silvia V: "do not fully or thoroughly understand" nn sono madrelingua inglese, ma mi sembra migliore di "well and thoroughly "
9 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
makeshift managers


Explanation:
do not understand it properly and totally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-08-25 12:59:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thinking about it, I believe "properly *or* totally" would sound better.

Fiorsam
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Ciao fiorsam...e grazie!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: carina anche questa!
3 mins
  -> Thank you again, TEXAS!

agree  transparx
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alessandro di Francia (X)
11 hrs
  -> Grazie, Alessandro

agree  Alice La Flèche: makeshift administrators (temporary, without previous experience of a client or company)
14 hrs
  -> Buona spiegazione. Pienamente d'accordo. Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search