è caduto nel vuoto l’invito

English translation: the invitation got/elicited no response

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:è caduto nel vuoto l’invito
English translation:the invitation got/elicited no response
Entered by: Paola Biscosi

17:07 Sep 11, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Journalism / press summary of local news
Italian term or phrase: è caduto nel vuoto l’invito
Così come è caduto nel vuoto l’invito che XXXXX ha rivolto a Prodi, nella cerimonia inaugurale della Fiera, affinché il Governo dica una parola chiara sulla città.
Paola Biscosi
Italy
the invitation got/elicited no response
Explanation:
OR "the invitation fell on dead ears"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-09-11 17:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant: "the invitation fell on DEAF ears" (Thanks irenef!)
Selected response from:

Fiorsam
United States
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8the invitation got/elicited no response
Fiorsam
4 +1the invitation came to nothing
snatalieg


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the invitation came to nothing


Explanation:
seems the simplest way of translating the idiom.

snatalieg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marinela Sandoval
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the invitation got/elicited no response


Explanation:
OR "the invitation fell on dead ears"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-09-11 17:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant: "the invitation fell on DEAF ears" (Thanks irenef!)

Fiorsam
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irenef: "their request fell on DEAF ears". I like that.
6 mins
  -> ***DEAF*** OF COURSE!!! Thank you irenef!

agree  KayW: I agree, and I'm with Irenef in prefering "request" to "invitation".
48 mins
  -> Thanks Yes, I do like "request". Although one can also "invite" a person to speak or respond.

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: yes, "fell on deaf ears" sounds right
1 hr
  -> Thank you siparpia!

agree  Gian: Dickens argued that American authors would benefit also as they were pirated in Europe but these arguments generally fell on deaf ears.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nic_Malagutti
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Nicolo'

agree  transparx
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Elena H Rudolph (X)
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Herta!

agree  P.L.F.Persio
14 hrs
  -> Grazie mille!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search