“mai nessuno si penti di aver taciuto”.

English translation: "least said, soonest mended"("silence is the best watchword")

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:“mai nessuno si penti di aver taciuto”.
English translation:"least said, soonest mended"("silence is the best watchword")
Entered by: Rachel Fell

19:41 Sep 28, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / local press summary
Italian term or phrase: “mai nessuno si penti di aver taciuto”.
Mi verrebbe da dirgli: “mai nessuno si penti di aver taciuto”.

E' la chiosa di un esponente politico che attacca un collega dell'opposizione su note vicende cittadine
Paola Biscosi
Italy
"least said soonest mended"...
Explanation:
is the nearest I can think of... at the moment

Nessuno si pentì mai di aver taciuto, ma d'aver parlato sì

Chi molto parla spesso falla



Il vento non entra mai in luogo di dove non possa uscire. ... Nessuno si pentì mai d’aver taciuto. Non c’è avere che vaglia sapere. Non credere ciò che odi, ...
www.massamarittima.info/proverbi/saggezza.htm

http://www.amistart.it/Pagine di utilità/Citazioni/Citazioni...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-28 21:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Proverbi toscani o maremmani. Riguardo la saggezza" (above)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-09-29 07:29:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks - I wasn't sure that "Least said...." quite fitted your context, and wondered about something like "Silence is the watchword" (or "Silence is the best watchword", though not sure if you can say that)


Even if a government official knows of wrong-doing, silence is the watchword. Omertà all the way. And the worst part is that we, the people, don't seem to ...
www.trinidadandtobagonews.com/selfnews/viewnews.cgi?newsid1...

Secrets, our buisness, silence, our watchword, darkness, our ally.We are the shadow which comes by night and builds your house!Now recruiting. ...
www.eve-online.com/alliances/a_748398192.asp
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! It was precisely a past tense!!! I awarded the straightforwardness of the motto...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2nobody has ever regretted having kept silent
Fiorsam
4Never get sorry for not speaking up
Rosanna Balistreri
3No one has ever regretted keeping quiet/keeping their mouth shut.
Emily Goodpaster
2"least said soonest mended"...
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nobody has ever regretted having kept silent


Explanation:
literal, but that's it

Fiorsam
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: nobody ever regretted keeping the silence...io la direi cosi'...
1 hr
  -> Grazie, bella! buona alternativa. Volevo pero' mantenere quel passato remoto perche' mi sembra significativo.

agree  Patricia Crotty: keeping silent
10 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Never get sorry for not speaking up


Explanation:
That's the best that I can think of that stays within the practical meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-28 22:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option to consider -while assuming the verb tense to be subjunctive.

Let nobody ever regret keeping silent.

Rosanna Balistreri
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: not idiomatic English and it's in imperative mode, which the Italian certainly isn't
41 mins
  -> You are right about it not being idiomatic english. I used the imperative since I assumed this was a subjunctive ( w/ typo). Umberto has a point about a possible past tense. Only the asker can clarify. Thanks for the feedaback!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No one has ever regretted keeping quiet/keeping their mouth shut.


Explanation:
Just a different approach-very similar to Fiorsam's but a bit stronger (mouth shut) if you're talking about 'tattling'.



    Reference: http://www.iteachers.ch/index.php?option=com_content&task=vi...
Emily Goodpaster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"least said soonest mended"...


Explanation:
is the nearest I can think of... at the moment

Nessuno si pentì mai di aver taciuto, ma d'aver parlato sì

Chi molto parla spesso falla



Il vento non entra mai in luogo di dove non possa uscire. ... Nessuno si pentì mai d’aver taciuto. Non c’è avere che vaglia sapere. Non credere ciò che odi, ...
www.massamarittima.info/proverbi/saggezza.htm

http://www.amistart.it/Pagine di utilità/Citazioni/Citazioni...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-28 21:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Proverbi toscani o maremmani. Riguardo la saggezza" (above)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-09-29 07:29:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks - I wasn't sure that "Least said...." quite fitted your context, and wondered about something like "Silence is the watchword" (or "Silence is the best watchword", though not sure if you can say that)


Even if a government official knows of wrong-doing, silence is the watchword. Omertà all the way. And the worst part is that we, the people, don't seem to ...
www.trinidadandtobagonews.com/selfnews/viewnews.cgi?newsid1...

Secrets, our buisness, silence, our watchword, darkness, our ally.We are the shadow which comes by night and builds your house!Now recruiting. ...
www.eve-online.com/alliances/a_748398192.asp

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! It was precisely a past tense!!! I awarded the straightforwardness of the motto...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search