arroganza ha travalicato ogni limite

English translation: [X's] arrogance has exceeded all bounds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:arroganza ha travalicato ogni limite
English translation:[X's] arrogance has exceeded all bounds
Entered by: Paola Biscosi

09:28 Oct 9, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / local press summary
Italian term or phrase: arroganza ha travalicato ogni limite
Questa necessità – si legge nella nota - nasce dal fatto che l’arroganza della XXXXX ha travalicato ogni limite con la cosiddetta apertura del cantiere, nonostante il sindaco si fosse dichiarato contrario.
Paola Biscosi
Italy
[X's] arrogance has exceeded all bounds
Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?q=arrogance has "exceeded all bo...
Selected response from:

Laura Cincotta
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4[X's] arrogance has exceeded all bounds
Laura Cincotta
4's arrogance has gone beyond every limit
clarinet3


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
[X's] arrogance has exceeded all bounds


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?q=arrogance has "exceeded all bo...

Laura Cincotta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Crotty
11 mins

agree  KayW
3 hrs

agree  maryrose
3 hrs

agree  Rosanna Palermo
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
's arrogance has gone beyond every limit


Explanation:
....

clarinet3
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search