apertura del cantiere via terra

English translation: opening of the site at ground level...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:apertura del cantiere via terra
English translation:opening of the site at ground level...
Entered by: Paola Biscosi

09:31 Oct 9, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / local press summary
Italian term or phrase: apertura del cantiere via terra
L’apertura del cantiere via terra è un’iniziativa rivolta a far considerare all’opinione pubblica i lavori come fortemente in avanti,
Paola Biscosi
Italy
opening of the site at ground level...
Explanation:
is a move designed to raise public awareness of the advanced state of the development.
Selected response from:

muitoprazer (X)
Grading comment
Thanks !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2opening of the site at ground level...
muitoprazer (X)
4yard opening at ground level
clarinet3


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opening of the site at ground level...


Explanation:
is a move designed to raise public awareness of the advanced state of the development.

muitoprazer (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 hr
  -> thanx

agree  Emily Goodpaster: sounds good to me....
18 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yard opening at ground level


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-09 14:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definition:

cantiere: s.m. yard: cantiere edile, building yard; cantiere stradale, road yard; cantiere navale, shipyard (o dockyard), (amer.) navy yard; cantiere di raddobbo, refitting yard; cantiere di demolizione, scrapyard; in cantiere, on the stocks; (fig.) avere in cantiere, to be preparing; (miner.) cantiere di abbattaggio, stope.

clarinet3
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  muitoprazer (X): can mean building site as well as yard,former where new development is erected,latter where materials are obtained.
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search