carico da undici

English translation: turned up the heat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:carico da undici
English translation:turned up the heat
Entered by: FMM

18:06 Nov 23, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / Political commentary
Italian term or phrase: carico da undici
The context is a meeting of EU ministers with Condoleeza Rice, as reported in "L'Unita" last year.

The complete sentence is:

"Il belga de Gucht [Belgian Foreign Minister] ci mise un carico da undici: «Il direttore della Cia ha detto che gli Usa non praticano la tortura perché sarebbe controproducente»."

I've found numerous occurrences of this phrase on Google, but no indication of how it might be translated into English. Suffering from writer's block this evening, so I can't think of an equivalent either.

This is another example of usage:
"L'11 settembre ci ha messo un carico da undici, scatenando nella società americana e non solo comprensibili angosce e un senso della vulnerabilità a cui da destra si risponde con la forza e da sinistra non vengono risposte adeguate di altro segno."
FMM
turned up the heat
Explanation:
just another suggestion
Selected response from:

Claire Titchmarsh (X)
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for the excellent suggestions. It was hard to know which to choose. I went with this one in the end though, as it seemed to work best in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4turned up the heat
Claire Titchmarsh (X)
4Played the trump card
Miles Furnell (X)
4marked a good point
Federico Guerrini
3to lay it on thick/to pile it on
Giusi Barbiani
3raise the stakes / step up the pressure
irenef
3added insult to injury
David White


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
added insult to injury


Explanation:
Non e' esattamente la stessa cosa, (piu' al danno aggiungere le beffe)
ma potrebbe servire...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-11-23 18:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mi e' venuto in mente adesso...
to stoke (up) the fire


David White
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raise the stakes / step up the pressure


Explanation:
That's the gist of it, depending on context.

It's a difficult one to translate, since it refers to an Italian card game (briscola) with 4 players, where you play with a partner sitting in front of you. Aces are worth 11 points, which is the maximum you can get. Now, if you lay an ace, the game gets more interesting and more pressure is put on all the players to get all the cards and win the hand. Hope it's not too confusing.
;-)

irenef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mettere il carico da undici
to lay it on thick/to pile it on


Explanation:
metterci il carico da undici (dal gioco della briscola) significa rincarare la dose, esagerare...

a me viene in mente: "to lay it on thick" o "to pile it on"

ciaooo!

g

Giusi Barbiani
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  irenef: Totalmente d'accordo con "rincarare la dose". Comunque, il senso di esagerare (come suggeriscono questi idiomi) forse non è proprio quello di "carico da 11"..?
2 hrs
  -> non ho capito cosa intendevi dire, certo che "mettere il carico da 11" significa "esagerare", è proprio ciò che ho scritto. in ogni modo ottime tutte le soluzioni :-))) ciaoooo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ci mise carico da undici
marked a good point


Explanation:
So che non è la traduzione letterale, ma penso che renda bene il senso.
Purtroppo credo la briscola e le carte siano giochi molto più radicati nel nostro immaginario (e che creano delle metafore universalmente condivise. Non credo sia lo stesso con il bridge o il whist). Posso sbagliare, però.

Federico Guerrini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turned up the heat


Explanation:
just another suggestion

Claire Titchmarsh (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for the excellent suggestions. It was hard to know which to choose. I went with this one in the end though, as it seemed to work best in the context.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Played the trump card


Explanation:
It's a well known saying that means (in both senses) laying a card held in reserve for a winning trick.



Example sentence(s):
  • “[They] seem determined to use the agreement as a trump card to obtain … all the advantages they feel they deserve” (Christian Science Monitor).

    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/trump-cards
Miles Furnell (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search