contendere l'avanzata

English translation: contend(with)/impede/thwart/restrain/curtail/hamper the advance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:contendere l'avanzata
English translation:contend(with)/impede/thwart/restrain/curtail/hamper the advance
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

07:42 Aug 25, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Italian term or phrase: contendere l'avanzata
"le cascine contendono l’avanzata del vetro cemento"
Umberto Cassano
Italy
contend/impede/twart/restrain/curtail/hamper
Explanation:
Frankly I would say "condend with the advance of" since it is the exact translation, with the same meaning in English as in Italian

Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1) - Cite This Source
con·tend /kənˈtɛnd/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[kuhn-tend] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–verb (used without object) 1. to struggle in opposition: to contend with the enemy for control of the port.
2. to strive in rivalry; compete; vie: to contend for first prize.
3. to strive in debate; dispute earnestly: to contend against falsehood.
–verb (used with object) 4. to assert or maintain earnestly: He contended that taxes were too high.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Origin: 1400–50; late ME contenden < AF contendre < L contendere to compete, strive, draw tight, equiv. to con- con- + tendere to stretch; see tend1]


Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1) - Cite This Source
im·pede /ɪmˈpid/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[im-peed] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–verb (used with object), -ped·ed, -ped·ing. to retard in movement or progress by means of obstacles or hindrances; obstruct; hinder.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Origin: 1595–1605; < L impedīre to entangle, lit., to snare the feet. See im-1, pedi-1]

—Related forms
im·ped·er, noun
im·ped·i·bil·i·ty /ɪmˌpidəˈbɪlɪti, -ˌpɛdə-/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[im-pee-duh-bil-i-tee, -ped-uh-] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation, noun
im·ped·i·ble, adjective
im·ped·ing·ly, adverb


—Synonyms slow, delay, check, stop, block, thwart. See prevent.
—Antonyms advance, encourage.
Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1)
Based on the Random House Unabridged Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2006.

Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1) - Cite This Source
ham·per1 /ˈhæmpər/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[ham-per] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–verb (used with object) 1. to hold back; hinder; impede: A steady rain hampered the progress of the work.
2. to interfere with; curtail: The dancers' movements were hampered by their elaborate costumes.
–noun 3. Nautical. gear that, although necessary to the operations of a vessel, is sometimes in the way.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Origin: 1300–50; ME hampren
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contend/impede/twart/restrain/curtail/hamper
Rosanna Palermo
4hinder/oppose/fight back/battle the advance
Raffaella Panigada
3to oppose the offensive
Irena Pizzi
3dispute the advance
Giuseppe Varriale


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dispute the advance


Explanation:
Solo un'idea ma (ammesso ovviamente che il resto del contesto non suggerisca un significato specifico/tecnico) mi sembra che qui l'immagine delle cascine (fienili, case coloniche, casolari) che si oppongono all'avanzare del vetro cemento sia usata con l'intento di creare/mantenere una sorta di metafora di "sapore militare"


hope that helps

contendere una posizione al nemico = to dispute a position with the enemy

to strive against; oppose: *to dispute an advance of troops*.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/dispute

This was the position taken up under the orders to march to Marsh Creek. I have now changed it as it might be necessary *to dispute the advance of the enemy* across this creek in order to take up the position behind Middle Creek – which is the one I alluded to near Emmitsburg.
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:rj8yvYFcdU4J:www.gdg.or...

When within half a mile of the Valley Pike, near the station, the enemy was discovered massing his cavalry *to dispute the advance* of Averill. At this juncture General Devin was ordered to charge with his brigade.
http://www.pa-roots.com/~pacw/cavalry/17thcav/17thcav.html


Giuseppe Varriale
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to oppose the offensive


Explanation:
.

Irena Pizzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hinder/oppose/fight back/battle the advance


Explanation:
Che ne dici?

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contendere l\'avanzata
contend/impede/twart/restrain/curtail/hamper


Explanation:
Frankly I would say "condend with the advance of" since it is the exact translation, with the same meaning in English as in Italian

Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1) - Cite This Source
con·tend /kənˈtɛnd/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[kuhn-tend] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–verb (used without object) 1. to struggle in opposition: to contend with the enemy for control of the port.
2. to strive in rivalry; compete; vie: to contend for first prize.
3. to strive in debate; dispute earnestly: to contend against falsehood.
–verb (used with object) 4. to assert or maintain earnestly: He contended that taxes were too high.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Origin: 1400–50; late ME contenden < AF contendre < L contendere to compete, strive, draw tight, equiv. to con- con- + tendere to stretch; see tend1]


Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1) - Cite This Source
im·pede /ɪmˈpid/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[im-peed] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–verb (used with object), -ped·ed, -ped·ing. to retard in movement or progress by means of obstacles or hindrances; obstruct; hinder.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Origin: 1595–1605; < L impedīre to entangle, lit., to snare the feet. See im-1, pedi-1]

—Related forms
im·ped·er, noun
im·ped·i·bil·i·ty /ɪmˌpidəˈbɪlɪti, -ˌpɛdə-/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[im-pee-duh-bil-i-tee, -ped-uh-] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation, noun
im·ped·i·ble, adjective
im·ped·ing·ly, adverb


—Synonyms slow, delay, check, stop, block, thwart. See prevent.
—Antonyms advance, encourage.
Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1)
Based on the Random House Unabridged Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2006.

Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1) - Cite This Source
ham·per1 /ˈhæmpər/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[ham-per] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–verb (used with object) 1. to hold back; hinder; impede: A steady rain hampered the progress of the work.
2. to interfere with; curtail: The dancers' movements were hampered by their elaborate costumes.
–noun 3. Nautical. gear that, although necessary to the operations of a vessel, is sometimes in the way.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Origin: 1300–50; ME hampren

Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes, contend with the advance
3 hrs
  -> Hi and thank you Potra!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search