assetti proprietari

English translation: ownership structure(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:assetti proprietari
English translation:ownership structure(s)
Entered by: Adele Oliveri

09:45 Jan 22, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Italian term or phrase: assetti proprietari
Gli assetti proprietari dell'informazione
This is the title of a list of big media names in Italy, including media groups, press agencies and large corporations.
I have particular difficulty trying to find the right word for assetti- none of the dictionary definitions (order, attitude or assets) seem to fit here. Thank you!
ruthiep
Italy
ownership structure(s)
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ownership structure(s)
Adele Oliveri
2The ownership of information
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ownership structure(s)


Explanation:
...

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Adele!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nedim Sahovic
1 hr
  -> thank you Nedim!

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr
  -> thank you Peter!

agree  jokie: Mi sembra la traduzione più corretta.
4 hrs
  -> grazie Jokie! :-)

agree  Tom in London
14 hrs
  -> thank you Tom!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The ownership of information


Explanation:
High confidence without more context is difficult. However this would just seem to be saying who owns information and the word "assetti" is pretty superfluous, especially without types and percentages of the info owned. You could put "corporate ownership of information" if it fits of course.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search