cavare le castagne dal forno

English translation: pull someone's chestnuts out of the fire (help someone in a difficult situation)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cavare le castagne dal forno
English translation:pull someone's chestnuts out of the fire (help someone in a difficult situation)
Entered by: Pnina

19:32 Feb 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Italian term or phrase: cavare le castagne dal forno
"Sono una giornalista professionale. Pur di cavare le castagne dal forno al capo redattore devo ficcare il naso dappertutto."
Pnina
Israel
english
Explanation:
the translation of this idiom into English reads:
to pull sb´s chestnuts out of the fire
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Teuere Ellen,
Dank fur Ihre Hilfe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5english
Ellen Kraus
3save someone's neck
manducci


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
english


Explanation:
the translation of this idiom into English reads:
to pull sb´s chestnuts out of the fire

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Teuere Ellen,
Dank fur Ihre Hilfe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
1 hr

agree  James (Jim) Davis: This is the English equivalent http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
9 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
11 hrs

agree  Gian
13 hrs

agree  Marinela Sandoval
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
save someone's neck


Explanation:
In other words: protect someone from getting into trouble

manducci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search