CHIUSURA PUBBLICITA'

English translation: print deadline / deadline for advertising

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:CHIUSURA PUBBLICITA'
English translation:print deadline / deadline for advertising
Entered by: Amphyon

12:13 May 26, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Italian term or phrase: CHIUSURA PUBBLICITA'
Esiste un'espressione specifica per tradurre "CHIUSURA PUBBLICITA'" in inglese?
Contesto: planning uscite rivista specializzata.

Grazie,

Paola
Paola Furini
Italy
print deadline / deadline for advertising
Explanation:
...would be my guess...
Selected response from:

Amphyon
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1print deadline / deadline for advertising
Amphyon
3submission deadline for advertising material
ivanamdb
3timing advertisement
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
timing advertisement


Explanation:
Dovrebbe essere questo:

http://www.competic.it/mediakitARCHITECH.pdf

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct=...

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: Maria, the reference you site is very bad tranlsation into English.
1 hr
  -> Thank you for your feedback Jim, I was not sure.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
print deadline / deadline for advertising


Explanation:
...would be my guess...

Amphyon
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino: I'm for the second choice.
56 mins
  -> grazie, monia.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
submission deadline for advertising material


Explanation:
submission deadline o anche deadline for submission

http://www.niche.com.au/cterms
5.2 The deadline for submission of advertising material to the
Advertiser is as specified on the Advertising Agreement or rate card for the Publication. It is the Advertiser’s responsibility to confirm the deadline for submission of advertising material....


http://www.desiya.com/jsp/advertising.jsp

2007.minexforum.com/eng/registration/adspecs_en.pdf

ivanamdb
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search