codice del corpo

English translation: my body's own highway code

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:codice del corpo
English translation:my body's own highway code
Entered by: Tom in London

15:51 Sep 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Italian term or phrase: codice del corpo
La mattina è tiepida, un sole primaverile si è affacciato sulle colline, mentre scendo con la mia Alfa 156 a velocità contenuta per la statale che fila verso XXX. C’è il traffico dei giorni di lavoro e supero la serie di ville di XXX e e le casette rurali di XXX senza troppi sorpassi. Con un’andatura consentita dal ***codice del mio corpo***, che oggi ha voglia di abbandono alla calma.

Ovviamente chi scrive intende giocare sul contrasto "codice della strada" VS "codice del corpo".

TIA
Umberto Cassano
Italy
my body's own highway code
Explanation:
try this.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Tom !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4my body's own highway code
Tom in London
4body limits
Barbara Toffolon (X)
3"speed limit" of my body
Lise Leavitt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my body's own highway code


Explanation:
try this.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you, Tom !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"speed limit" of my body


Explanation:
Proposal...may not be extremely poetic....

Lise Leavitt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
body limits


Explanation:
Con un’andatura consentita dal ***codice del mio corpo***, che oggi ha voglia di abbandono alla calma.

At the speed set by my "body limits" .............


Barbara Toffolon (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search