artifizi communicativi

English translation: media techniques

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:artifizi communicativi
English translation:media techniques
Entered by: julie-h

07:46 Sep 10, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Italian term or phrase: artifizi communicativi
I know what they mean but an English equivalent just isn't coming to me this morning...

Il primo a rispondere alle domande di XXXX è stato YYYY, Direttore Generale WWF Italia, il quale, con riferimento ad una iniziativa del WWF International con sede in Bruxelles ha messo in rilievo come talvolta gli **artifizi comunicativi** siano così sofisticati da sostituirsi al contenuto del messaggio che si vuole dare
julie-h
media techniques
Explanation:
I assume they communication of a mass media nature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-09-10 08:48:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather, 'I assume they mean communication of a mass media nature'. I hadn't had my coffee yet..
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1media techniques
Oliver Lawrence
4techniques used to communicate
James (Jim) Davis
3 +1communication tricks
RossVitt
2communication crafts
Nerino


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
techniques used to communicate


Explanation:
An idea.
I'm tempted to use the word advertise, but WWF is not a commercial company selling products.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
communication crafts


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Nerino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
media techniques


Explanation:
I assume they communication of a mass media nature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-09-10 08:48:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather, 'I assume they mean communication of a mass media nature'. I hadn't had my coffee yet..

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blattanzi
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
communication tricks


Explanation:
My try. Hope you find it good.

RossVitt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blattanzi
9 hrs
  -> Grazie mille.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search