avere in pancia

English translation: in the system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:avere in pancia
English translation:in the system
Entered by: Laura Carolina Collada Ali

16:45 Jul 6, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism
Italian term or phrase: avere in pancia
Si tratta di un articolo di opinione nel quale trovo difficoltà a ideare un'espressione simile o corrispondente in inglese: "secondo il Fondo monetario internazionale abbiano ancora in pancia titoli tossici per ben 1.500 miliardi di dollari"
Laura Carolina Collada Ali
Italy
in the system
Explanation:
these toxic securities are still lurking in the financial system. "to have" is probably not quite natural enough in English for the verbal form, I'll leave that one up to you.
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6in the system
Oliver Lawrence
3(their) bellies are bulging with
Michele Armellini
3we still haven't relieved ourselves of
Giuseppe Bellone
Summary of reference entries provided
in pancia
Michael Brennen

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in pancia
in the system


Explanation:
these toxic securities are still lurking in the financial system. "to have" is probably not quite natural enough in English for the verbal form, I'll leave that one up to you.

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mr Murray (X): I like this because it mixes the monetary 'system' and the 'digestive' system - very nice
4 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
8 hrs

agree  Raffaella Panigada
12 hrs

agree  Colin Ryan (X)
13 hrs

agree  Hermeneutica
15 hrs

agree  MGDP
17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"avere in pancia"
we still haven't relieved ourselves of


Explanation:
Idea per "contenuto della pancia" !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2010-07-06 16:51:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D'altronde a quello hanno voluto far cenno.

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"avere in pancia"
(their) bellies are bulging with


Explanation:
Un'altra idea. Vedo che viene usata anche metaforicamente, non solo con cibi o simili.

Michele Armellini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: in pancia

Reference information:
Una mia domanda simile di qualche mese fa.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/economics/37697...
Michael Brennen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search