barlumi di ingegno

English translation: glimmer of consciousness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:barlumi di ingegno
English translation:glimmer of consciousness
Entered by: EirTranslations

10:04 Nov 30, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Italian term or phrase: barlumi di ingegno
Pls see below thanks for a photography book on children living on the streets written by a charity that helps them


Ogni immagine sarà una raffica di colpi di mitra micidiali sferzati ai tiranni, agli assassini, ai criminali, agli indifferenti.
La fotografia può.
Provocare barlumi di ingegno, rabbia, senso di giustizia, amore, pietà, solidarietà.
(charity)…nasce da un viaggio, da un’emozione, da un sogno di alcuni giovani che hanno scommesso sul proprio talento per l’intento comune di lavorare a favore della vita.
EirTranslations
Ireland
glimmer of consciousness
Explanation:
I think this is referring to the intelligence we acquire from seeing such pictures. "Intelligence" would not work here at all due to idiomatic usage of English words, but surely the phrase is leading to this idea. Consciousness is often related to such intelligence in the context of life's wider issues.
Selected response from:

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2glimmer of consciousness
Lara Barnett
3 +1flashes of genius
Cedric Randolph


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flashes of genius


Explanation:
how I see it..

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: flashes can apply easily to the other terms too... anger, love, etc...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Shera Lyn

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glimmer of consciousness


Explanation:
I think this is referring to the intelligence we acquire from seeing such pictures. "Intelligence" would not work here at all due to idiomatic usage of English words, but surely the phrase is leading to this idea. Consciousness is often related to such intelligence in the context of life's wider issues.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Pain and suffering awaken the beginnings of compassion for others, the first glimmer of Buddhic/Christic consciousness."
  • "In a momentary glimmer of consciousness"

    Reference: http://www.energyreality.com/pgs/budd.htm
    Reference: http://iwokeinfright.wordpress.com/2012/10/16/in-a-momentary...
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony Shargool: i agree with explanation too
28 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  tradu-grace
1 hr
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search