è la fucina dei più grandi campioni di atletica

English translation: is the breeding ground of the greatest champions of athletics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:è la fucina dei più grandi campioni di atletica
English translation:is the breeding ground of the greatest champions of athletics

07:43 Apr 10, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-04-13 09:54:18 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Italian term or phrase: è la fucina dei più grandi campioni di atletica
Una cittadina rurale di 17mila abitanti è la fucina dei più grandi campioni di atletica etiopi
Iberi (X)
is the breeding ground of the greatest champions of athletics
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni2 ore (2014-04-13 10:08:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ciao Iberi, prego yw :-)
Selected response from:

Angela Guisci
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4acts as a springboard for the greatest champions of athletics
Angelica Lamonica
4where Ethiopia's greatest athletics champions are forged
Bethan Moore
3is the breeding ground of the greatest champions of athletics
Angela Guisci


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acts as a springboard for the greatest champions of athletics


Explanation:
Ho pensato a qualcosa legato allo sport, quindi il "trampolino di lancio" mi è sembrato metaforicamente inerente.

Angelica Lamonica
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where Ethiopia's greatest athletics champions are forged


Explanation:
Per non perdere l'immagine della fucina, ho cambiato l'ordine.

Example sentence(s):
  • all forged in Barcelona's hothouse of champions

    Reference: http://www.dailymail.co.uk/sport/football/article-1261064/Li...
Bethan Moore
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is the breeding ground of the greatest champions of athletics


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni2 ore (2014-04-13 10:08:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ciao Iberi, prego yw :-)


    Reference: http://translate.fracademic.com/Fucina/it/en/1
Angela Guisci
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search