ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

La qualita' non si racconta, si fa

English translation: Quaity is something you do, not something you talk about

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:La qualita\' non si racconta, si fa
English translation:Quaity is something you do, not something you talk about
Entered by: Salma Sayed

11:07 Apr 21, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / press release
Italian term or phrase: La qualita' non si racconta, si fa
Hello,

I am translating a press release regarding a partnership between 2 companies making optical glasses. I have translated the following expression "La qualita' non si racconta, si fa" as "Quality cannot be described, it is made". It goes on to say that the 2 companies have reconfirmed their partnership based on very high quality standards for an excellent end result.

Any thoughts on my translation of this quote are most welcome.

Many thanks,
Salma
Salma Sayed
United Kingdom
Quaity is something you do, not something you talk about
Explanation:
possible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2014-04-21 11:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops -"quality"
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hi Tom,
Thank you very much for your help!
Regards,
Salma
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Quaity is something you do, not something you talk about
Tom in London
3 +1(we) don't just pay lip service to quality, we deliver it
manducci
3 +1quality is in deeds, not in words
dandamesh
3quality cannot be told, it's earned
texjax DDS PhD
3Quality is not promised, it's assured (or achieved)
ChananZass
3Quality needs no explanation, it just is.
Wendy Streitparth
3quality is not (about) what you say but what you do
polyglot45
3Quality is made/earned, not talked about/boasted of
Josephine Cassar
3You cannot describe quality, just make it
Sabrina Bruna


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You cannot describe quality, just make it


Explanation:
My proposal

Sabrina Bruna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Quaity is something you do, not something you talk about


Explanation:
possible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2014-04-21 11:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops -"quality"

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Hi Tom,
Thank you very much for your help!
Regards,
Salma

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Lawrence
57 mins

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs

agree  BrigitteHilgner
3 hrs

agree  Lara Barnett
6 hrs

agree  martini
20 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quality is in deeds, not in words


Explanation:
it is deeds not words that count
where deeds count

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
6 hrs
  -> grazie Gian, auguroni!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Quality is made/earned, not talked about/boasted of


Explanation:
You have to work hard to get quality, not just talk about it

Josephine Cassar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quality is not (about) what you say but what you do


Explanation:
another solution

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(we) don't just pay lip service to quality, we deliver it


Explanation:
Or: When it comes to quality, action speaks louder than words

A couple of alternative suggestions

manducci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: This may work, depending on the context.
1 min

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quality cannot be told, it's earned


Explanation:
maybe

texjax DDS PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Quality is not promised, it's assured (or achieved)


Explanation:
Ad phrases should be structured (so they teach us) with the negative part preceding the positive, which comes at the end to seal the message.
Although David Mamet now comes to mind with his "Money talks, sh-t walks" -- with the negative assessment coming at the end...

ChananZass
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Quality needs no explanation, it just is.


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search