Belpaese

English translation: Bel paese

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Belpaese
English translation:Bel paese
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

15:04 Mar 15, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / Book on interviews of foreign journalists on their opinion of Italy
Italian term or phrase: Belpaese
Il Belpaese visto dai corrispondenti della stampa estera
Therese Marshall
Belpaese
Explanation:
Leave as is: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bel_paese_(phrase)
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Belpaese
Wendy Streitparth
5 +3Belpaese / Italy /
Nesrine Echroudi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Belpaese


Explanation:
Leave as is: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bel_paese_(phrase)

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: Isn't the www amazing? They show it as 2 words though. (notlikeGermanwhereit'sallruntogether)
1 min
  -> Thanks writeaway.

agree  Mollie Milesi: Agree. Leave it as it is. It's well-known outside of Italy.
3 mins
  -> Thanks, maggie

agree  Francesca Bruno
20 mins
  -> Thanks, fbbest

agree  texjax DDS PhD: also Bel paese or Bel Paese
2 hrs
  -> Thanks texjax. Yes agree, Bel paese

agree  Giusi N.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Giusi

agree  Fiona Grace Peterson: Absolutely! Bel Paese.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Fiona

agree  dandamesh
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, dandamesh

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Belpaese / Italy /


Explanation:
Bel paese (o anche Belpaese) è una classica espressione poetica per indicare l'Italia, che meritò quest'appellativo grazie al suo clima mite, ai suoi paesaggi naturali e alla sua cultura e storia.

Ma potra essere anche il formaggio molle di pasta color giallo-crema prodotto in Lombardia

Etimologia: ← dal titolo dell’opera «il bel paese» di antonio stoppani (1824-1891), la cui effigie compare sulla confezione.

But I think it's about Italy here because the asker said it's about foreign opinions about Italy, il Belpaese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2015-03-15 15:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bel_paese_(phrase)


    Reference: http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_italiano/B/belpaese....
    Reference: http://lvitalienstmarc.blogspot.com/
Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Bruno
17 mins
  -> merci :)

agree  texjax DDS PhD: also Bel paese or Bel Paese
2 hrs
  -> Yes :) I already mentionned it :) Thanx doctor ;)

agree  contesei
3 hrs
  -> grazie :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search