servizio d'inchiesta

English translation: investigative article

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:servizio d\'inchiesta
English translation:investigative article
Entered by: Therese Marshall

18:29 Mar 15, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / Book on interviews of foreign journalists on their opinion of Italy
Italian term or phrase: servizio d'inchiesta
La critica fa parte del giornalismo. Spesso i giornalisti critici vengono considerati i migliori e il servizio d’inchiesta esaltato come la forma più significativa della nostra professione.
Therese Marshall
investigative article
Explanation:
Or just "investigative reporting"

https://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="inve...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1investigative article
James (Jim) Davis
4investigative report
Francesca Bruno
3investigative piece
Marco Solinas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
investigative piece


Explanation:
Or: invesigative reportage.



Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investigative report


Explanation:
investigative reporters, who are practicing investigative journalism


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Investigative_journalism
Francesca Bruno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investigative article


Explanation:
Or just "investigative reporting"

https://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="inve...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  contesei
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search