signorotti delle tessere

English translation: party-card/membership-card chieftains

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:signorotti delle tessere
English translation:party-card/membership-card chieftains
Entered by: Therese Marshall

10:07 Mar 17, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / Book on interviews of foreign press correspondents on the subject of Italy
Italian term or phrase: signorotti delle tessere
Chi ha preso in mano le redini dell'Italia non sono più i geni alla Guglielmo Marconi ma i burocrati, i signorotti delle tessere, che si sono impossessati del tessuto produttivo e vi stanno attaccati come delle sanguisughe, con pesanti tassazioni e permessi difficilissimi da ottenere per intraprendere qualsiasi attività.

Here are we speaking of "trade-union" leaders? (tessere)...
Therese Marshall
party-card/membership-card chieftains
Explanation:
... nice image, I think...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2015-03-17 17:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, no Therese, We're speaking about the "tessera del partito"
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4party-card/membership-card chieftains
Michael Korovkin
3two-bit politicians
Fiona Grace Peterson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two-bit politicians


Explanation:
Two-bit politicians, as in politicians not worth their salt.
Tessere = tessere politiche, dei partiti
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/two-bit

"I partiti strutturati sono scomparsi, non c’è più un sacrale primato della politica, non ci sono più i voti di preferenza coi signorotti delle tessere, non ci sono (quasi) più i politici professionisti e i parlamentari con l’orgoglio di esserlo, è cambiata l’immunità parlamentare, il sistema elettorale..."
http://www.ilpost.it/filippofacci/2011/02/10/che-anno-e/

Va bene tutto, ma che signorotti delle tessere lancino anatemi contro preferenze mi pare troppo. Tutti alibi. #noporcellum comunque e subito.
https://twitter.com/monicanardi/status/222069390257033218

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
party-card/membership-card chieftains


Explanation:
... nice image, I think...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2015-03-17 17:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, no Therese, We're speaking about the "tessera del partito"

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search