via dello "scombinamento" della vita

English translation: who have chosen dissolute lifestyles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:via dello \"scombinamento\" della vita
English translation:who have chosen dissolute lifestyles
Entered by: Therese Marshall

14:33 Mar 19, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / Book on interviews of foreign press correspondents on the subject of Italy
Italian term or phrase: via dello "scombinamento" della vita
XXXX, è un sessantottino che, al contrario degli altri che hanno scelto la via dello "scombinamento" della vita o del terrorismo, ha preso insieme ad altri amici piemontesi un'iniziativa radicalmente diversa

This interview speaks about the founder of Slow Food.
Therese Marshall
who have chosen dissolute lifestyles
Explanation:
For lack of further context, this is my suggestion.
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4who opted for a stormy/messy life
Francesca Bruno
4who chose to dicombobulate their lives
Michael Korovkin
3who have chosen dissolute lifestyles
Fiona Grace Peterson


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
who have chosen dissolute lifestyles


Explanation:
For lack of further context, this is my suggestion.

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Korovkin: dissolute sounds, to me, like beer drugs and rock'n'roll. While here it's not necessarily vice but the "protest"
1 hr
  -> You many be right Michael; as I say, without knowing the precise nature of the initiative (and perhaps Therese can help us out), it's hard to know,. I interpreted it as messing up lives on a personal (dissolute) and collective (terrorism) basis.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who chose to dicombobulate their lives


Explanation:
that's the low style (I prefer)

otherwise you can say "chose the course of turmoil and even terrorism"

hoity-er toity-er

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
via dello \"scombinamento\" della vita
who opted for a stormy/messy life


Explanation:
typical of the 68-year-old generation

or "disrupting" but should be in inverted commas

Francesca Bruno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search