senza che ci sia dietro un calcolo

English translation: without any ulterior motive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:senza che ci sia dietro un calcolo
English translation:without any ulterior motive
Entered by: Therese Marshall

11:22 Mar 20, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / Book on interviews of foreign press correspondents on the subject of Italy
Italian term or phrase: senza che ci sia dietro un calcolo
XXXX è colpita dal senso di solidarietà che caratterizza gli italiani e dalla forte presenza di volontariato su tutto il territorio «senza che ci sia dietro un calcolo e senza pregiudizi». In molte occasioni ha notato infatti che anche chi non ha grande disponibilità economica mostra solidarietà nei confronti dei più deboli e delle persone in difficoltà in genere.
Therese Marshall
without any ulterior motive
Explanation:
I think this is what it means.
Selected response from:

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2without any ulterior motive
Kate Chaffer
4selflessly
Michael Korovkin
4no hidden agendas
James (Jim) Davis
3spontaneously
Debora Blake


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spontaneously


Explanation:
The phrase is conveying the concept of spontaneity, aka with no particular forethought, no "calculation", in the sense of someone plotting/calculating to do something.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-03-20 12:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"dietro" here would be similar to how we might say "in the back of your mind"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-03-20 13:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Precisely. Some people will do good things in the attempt to makes themselves look good. This passage is making the point that that's not the case here.

Debora Blake
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Personally, considering that it is about voluntary work, I though that it was all about a non-lucrative affair...


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without any ulterior motive


Explanation:
I think this is what it means.

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debora Blake: Nicely said.
5 hrs

agree  contesei
2 days 13 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no hidden agendas


Explanation:
although ulterior motive is good.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

1 day 4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selflessly


Explanation:
money-wise, glory-wise, atonement-wise, any-wise... :)))

C'è sempre il calcolo, ma si come loro dicono così, dobbiamo adeguarsi...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search