PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Vuoi mettere?

English translation: The figures say it all

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Vuoi mettere?
English translation:The figures say it all

11:58 Dec 2, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-12-06 10:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism
Italian term or phrase: Vuoi mettere?
The author asks a rethorical question, comparing two options, one of which is obviously better than the other:
"Vuoi mettere il 50% in due giorni rispetto al 5% in un anno?"
I haven't been able to find any satisfactory equivalent for this Italian idiom.
Margherita Russo
The figures say it all
Explanation:
I think this would do it or even (more idomatic) 'do the maths!'
The Forest of Taboos: Morality, Hunting, and Identity ...
https://books.google.it/books?isbn=0299162141 - Traduci questa pagina
Valerio Valeri - 2000 - ‎History
The figures say it all: in Wahai a yearly average of 2179 millimeters of rain fell over a 25-year period; in Amahai, the average was 2749. These figures refer to ...
Europe At the Seaside: The Economic History of Mass ...
https://books.google.it/books?isbn=1845459113 - Traduci questa pagina
Luciano Segreto, ‎Carles Manera, ‎Manfred Pohl - 2009 - ‎History
The figures say it all. With revenue from tourism of US$134 billion a year (28 percent of the world's tourist expenditure), a large part ofthe economic activity of the ...
Selected response from:

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1What would you say to 50% in two days as compared to......
Tom in London
4 +1The figures say it all
Isabelle Johnson
4Would you really prefer... than ..... ?
Lara Barnett
4Are you really going to put.....on a par with...?
Audrey Pate


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What would you say to 50% in two days as compared to......


Explanation:
"Vuoi mettere il 50% in due giorni rispetto al 5% in un anno?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2015-12-02 12:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(etc.)

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luke Chambers
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The figures say it all


Explanation:
I think this would do it or even (more idomatic) 'do the maths!'
The Forest of Taboos: Morality, Hunting, and Identity ...
https://books.google.it/books?isbn=0299162141 - Traduci questa pagina
Valerio Valeri - 2000 - ‎History
The figures say it all: in Wahai a yearly average of 2179 millimeters of rain fell over a 25-year period; in Amahai, the average was 2749. These figures refer to ...
Europe At the Seaside: The Economic History of Mass ...
https://books.google.it/books?isbn=1845459113 - Traduci questa pagina
Luciano Segreto, ‎Carles Manera, ‎Manfred Pohl - 2009 - ‎History
The figures say it all. With revenue from tourism of US$134 billion a year (28 percent of the world's tourist expenditure), a large part ofthe economic activity of the ...

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Isabelle, I will. go for "do the math"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  contesei
49 mins
  -> Thanks!

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Are you really going to put.....on a par with...?


Explanation:
My suggestion!

Audrey Pate
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Would you really prefer... than ..... ?


Explanation:
This is a sort of colloquial use of rhetoric.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2015-12-03 18:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"And WOULD YOU REALLY PREFER to have your house subside THAN watch wind turbine blades turn in the distance?"
http://blogs.new.spectator.co.uk/2011/10/when-will-mps-wake-...

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search