non si rassegnano facilmente a una sistemazione definitiva

English translation: are not easily defined

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: non si rassegnano facilmente a una sistemazione definitiva
English translation:are not easily defined

06:03 Nov 30, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-12-03 06:54:46 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Italian term or phrase: non si rassegnano facilmente a una sistemazione definitiva
Non troppo ricchi(e) né troppo belli(e), in quanto ricchi(e) e belli(e) non si rassegnano facilmente a una sistemazione definitiva
Enni
Russian Federation
are not easily defined
Explanation:
This is what it means as far as I can see: wealth and beauty are not easily defined. I've left out "definitivamente", but you could say "easy to define clearly".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2are not easily defined
philgoddard
4 +2they're not keen to settle down
Anita M. A. Mazzoli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
they're not keen to settle down


Explanation:
HTH

Buon lavoro!

Anita M. A. Mazzoli
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane: Or sette down for good!
13 mins
  -> Right! Thanks Lisa!

neutral  philgoddard: I don't see how you arrive at this. "They" refers to "ricchi" and "belli".
2 hrs
  -> Exactly, being the second part a conclusive coordinate proposition. Thanks Phil

agree  Linda Thody: "settle down for good"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Linda!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are not easily defined


Explanation:
This is what it means as far as I can see: wealth and beauty are not easily defined. I've left out "definitivamente", but you could say "easy to define clearly".

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli: Now I get what you mean: no, the subjects are the people. It might be a contradiction - I think there was something else that was left out - but the subjects are the same: non troppo ricchi né belli, ricchi e belli
15 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
1 day 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search