dare più respiro

English translation: give a greater sweep

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dare più respiro
English translation:give a greater sweep
Entered by: Fiona Grace Peterson

10:47 Jun 13, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Comics / Press release
Italian term or phrase: dare più respiro
“XXX doveva essere un arco narrativo breve - quattro numeri, se non sbaglio -; poi, viste le vendite divennero sei, anche per ***dare più respiro*** a un evento come quello del YYY e includere personaggi che non potevano mancare, come ZZZ.”

My creative vein is running dry... must be the heat :o)
This is a press release for a comic book series - the best I have come up so far is ""explore an event like YYY in greater depth", but I suspect there may be a better solution. All help appreciated. Thanks in advance!
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
give a greater sweep
Explanation:
Hi Fiona, if you want to be closer to the source you might say give 'more breathing room' or simply space to the event. You could also use 'breadth' or 'scope' or several others that don't come to mind.
Hope I have helped.
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Cedric, Lisa, Rosanna and Paolo for your input. Greatly appreciated as always :o) Buon lavoro!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to allocate more space to
Lisa Jane
3expand the scope
Rosanna Palermo
3give a greater sweep
Cedric Randolph


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
give a greater sweep


Explanation:
Hi Fiona, if you want to be closer to the source you might say give 'more breathing room' or simply space to the event. You could also use 'breadth' or 'scope' or several others that don't come to mind.
Hope I have helped.

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Cedric, Lisa, Rosanna and Paolo for your input. Greatly appreciated as always :o) Buon lavoro!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excellent suggestions Cedric, thank you!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to allocate more space to


Explanation:
With a comic/magazine/journal I'd use this collocation

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/allocate


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-06-13 13:38:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively

Giving more coverage to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-06-13 13:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coverage noun [ U ] (DEALING WITH)


the fact of dealing with or directing attention to something:
These books give very good grammar coverage (= they deal with grammar very well).

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/it/dizionario/inglese/covera...

Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paolo Dagonnier
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thanks Paolo!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expand the scope


Explanation:
expand the scope... and include
or broaden, enhance


Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search