fronte

English translation: block / alliance / coalition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fronte
English translation:block / alliance / coalition
Entered by: Nick_Baker

17:22 Oct 22, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism / Writ of summons
Italian term or phrase: fronte
I have an article which describes a 'fronte' for a foreign company navigating italian commercial law.

The phrase is 'L'ultimo fronte davvero delicato...per xxxx e' nascosto tra le righe....'

I would translate fronte as 'hurdle, barrier, obstacle, or even shoals' and NOT front.

From an article on the Italian telco industry in Il Messaggero in Italy for a business readership.

Nick
Nick_Baker
United Kingdom
block / alliance / coalition
Explanation:
I think the broader context (see https://www.pressreader.com/italy/il-messaggero/20171001/281... for the original article) makes it clear that the "fronte italiano" is a combination of various Italian organizations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-10-22 19:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"side" would work too
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Thanks for all your input. Really helpful.

My conclusion - taking in all the comments, which all seem sound - is that:

1. There IS a word play here on 'fronte' (as Lisa Jane notes) and it has a dual meaning: (a) alliances and (b) of a barrier/block/hurdle.

2. Therefore the most helpful translation - to replicate the word-play in English as closely as possible - would be a single word for both contexts. Of the suggested terms 'block' seems to fit best. In this case, though, one would have to use 'bloc' for the alliance of interested parties on the Italian side, and 'block' for the hurdle hidden between the lines. The difference of one letter would also highlight the that there is a word-play here.

3. My understanding of the of the drift of this passage, therefore, is that while the Italian law courts will adjudicate on the merits on the arguments of the French against the Italian 'bloc', there is a final, and much more critical, 'block' hidden between the lines, namely the effects of the provisions of the 'golden power' rules such as the retroactive nullification of Vivendi's corporate and legal acts.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Hurdle
Lisa Jane
5attack
James (Jim) Davis
3 +1block / alliance / coalition
Marco Solinas
3combat line / front
Shabelula
Summary of reference entries provided
More context
James (Jim) Davis

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hurdle


Explanation:
I like your suggestions or you could say the final frontier but I think it sounds a bit too dramatic for the context

Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Grace Peterson
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Cedric Randolph
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Michele Fauble
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: In the context "ultimo" is "latter" see reference. I take your point about "quest'ultimo".
2 days 18 hrs
  -> I beg to disagree, I've read your reference but can see no way that ultimo could be interpreted as latter which would be 'quest'ultimo' but you're right, the context should have been given initially.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
combat line / front


Explanation:
I would say this literally: a combat to face

Shabelula
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
block / alliance / coalition


Explanation:
I think the broader context (see https://www.pressreader.com/italy/il-messaggero/20171001/281... for the original article) makes it clear that the "fronte italiano" is a combination of various Italian organizations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-10-22 19:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"side" would work too

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for all your input. Really helpful.

My conclusion - taking in all the comments, which all seem sound - is that:

1. There IS a word play here on 'fronte' (as Lisa Jane notes) and it has a dual meaning: (a) alliances and (b) of a barrier/block/hurdle.

2. Therefore the most helpful translation - to replicate the word-play in English as closely as possible - would be a single word for both contexts. Of the suggested terms 'block' seems to fit best. In this case, though, one would have to use 'bloc' for the alliance of interested parties on the Italian side, and 'block' for the hurdle hidden between the lines. The difference of one letter would also highlight the that there is a word-play here.

3. My understanding of the of the drift of this passage, therefore, is that while the Italian law courts will adjudicate on the merits on the arguments of the French against the Italian 'bloc', there is a final, and much more critical, 'block' hidden between the lines, namely the effects of the provisions of the 'golden power' rules such as the retroactive nullification of Vivendi's corporate and legal acts.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Precisely. Lisa, if you read the additional context I have posted, although the author is not expressing himself as clearly as he might, he is clearly thinking of the French against the Italians which is what this is all about.
2 days 18 hrs

neutral  Lisa Jane: the asker is not asking for fronte italiano but the following phrase: The phrase is \'L\'ultimo fronte davvero delicato...per xxxx e\' nascosto tra le righe....\'. There may be a play on words with the two 'fronti' but they are not one and the same thing.
2 days 19 hrs

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attack


Explanation:
"The latest attack, which is really delicate for Vivendi, is hidden between the lines..."

This is about a French company which is claimed to be trying to take control of TIM, the former nationalised Italian telecom company. It is all over not only the Italian but also the international financial press and it is seen in terms of a war. Vivendi is a major shareholder of Tim and it should have notified the the Italian government of the appointment of a new CEO, said to have arrived late.
The article in question begins with this:
"chi arriva va cacciato fuori della porta. È una schizofrenia tutta italica», ha puntualizzato il ministro, in linea con Recchi."
This French company has been attacked on all sides with "front lines" against it opening up all over the place.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2017-10-25 13:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Italian press
http://www.corrierecomunicazioni.it/tlc/49065_una-nuova-guid...
International press
https://www.reuters.com/article/us-telecomitalia-vivendi-can...


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60




Reference comments


2 days 19 hrs
Reference: More context

Reference information:
This makes little sense at all without the previous sentence and the protagonists in the press and in the public domain already
https://www.pressreader.com/italy/il-messaggero/20171001/281...

E dunque saranno i vari tribunali attivati da Vivendi nella partita per difendere la campagna su Tim (e anche su Mediaset) a dire chi ha ragione, tra i francesi che dove hanno puntato risorse intendono avere le mani libere e “gestire”, oppure il fronte italiano (tra governo, Consob, Agcom, Antitrust, Procure, soci di minoranza di Tim e azionisti di controllo di Mediaset) che vuole vederci chiaro. L'ultimo fronte davvero delicato per Vivendi è nascosto tra le righe del documento firmato dal Comitato sul golden power.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2017-10-25 12:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More context clearly shows that the author is clearly making reference to two "fronti", to two opposing sides: the French side and the Italian side.


Secondo la norma in questione, se accertato che la notifica del controllo è stata fatta in ritardo, porterebbe alla nullità di tutti gli atti assunti a partire da quando la Consob fa risalire il controllo. Rischiano di essere in discussione quindi anche le delicate nomine al vertice, compresa l'ultima dell'ad Amos Genish. Tutte le valutazioni del caso sono in corso a livello ministeriale: l'eventuale applicazione di una norma del genere non solo va valutata a fondo ma è comunque considerata una mossa estrema, anche dalle parti dei ministeri coinvolti. Dal ***fronte Vivendi-Tim***, che già ritiene «inesistenti» i presupposti della notifica del controllo, l'ipotesi della nullità degli atti non è presa nemmeno in considerazione, per ora. E se lo sarà in futuro, la battaglia legale arriverà in Europa.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search