chiusura sul proprio territorio

English translation: (narrow) focus on local characteristics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:chiusura sul proprio territorio
English translation:(narrow) focus on local characteristics
Entered by: Amy Hillam

07:57 Oct 1, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Italian term or phrase: chiusura sul proprio territorio
I'm struggling with the term "chiusura sul proprio territorio" - it appears in an article about a Swiss regional broadcasting service. I suspect there's an idiomatic meaning but I can't find any clues so I'd be grateful for some help with this.

Here's the Italian in context:

La nuova società digitale impone poi una riflessione di fondo: come conciliare gli elementi tradizionali e di conservazione (tradizioni, dialetto, chiusura sul proprio territorio) con le spinte verso il centro e la centralizzazione (globalizzazione, trionfo delle aziende over the top).

---

The new digital society then imposes a fundamental consideration: how to reconcile the traditional and conservative elements (traditions, dialects, ...) with the push towards the centre and centralisation (globalisation, the success of over-the-top services).

Thanks in advance!
Amy Hillam
United Kingdom
(narrow) focus on local characteristics
Explanation:
I think they mean paying attention to the specific character of a region.
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4focus on local specialties
mararam
3 +1(narrow) focus on local characteristics
Marco Solinas
4closure of local services
Fiona Grace Peterson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closure of local services


Explanation:
Closure of local services/companies/facilities... whatever best suits your text.

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(narrow) focus on local characteristics


Explanation:
I think they mean paying attention to the specific character of a region.

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Grace Peterson: I think you're right, Marco.
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
focus on local specialties


Explanation:
Hi, I think that here "chiusura" means a special attention on local resources (for example, typical food, crops, beauties ...), potentialities, a sort of development / enhancement of that

mararam
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search