condizionamento

English translation: freely

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:condizionamento
English translation:freely
Entered by: Maria Burnett

14:11 Apr 1, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Italian term or phrase: condizionamento
Sono proprio queste conversazioni che consentono il vero cambiamento nelle comunità. "Il fatto è che, quando vige il patriarcato, deve passare del tempo prima che si riesca a parlare liberamente di qualcosa di prettamente femminile", dice una delle donne di Hapur. "Serve tempo perfino per parlarne senza condizionamento tra noi donne, ma è lì che vogliamo arrivare".

learning? education? what word would you use?
Maria Burnett
United States
freely
Explanation:
senza condionamente significa parlare liberamente.
So I would say "speaking freely"
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Unconditionally
Lara Barnett
3freely
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
senza condizionamento
freely


Explanation:
senza condionamente significa parlare liberamente.
So I would say "speaking freely"

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lara Barnett: I would use this for the earlier source phrase "parlare liberamente ", not this one.
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unconditionally


Explanation:
To speak unconditionally is one of the closest ways of saying (specifically) this in English.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Having unlearned faith in that, one still follows the old habit and seeks another authority that can SPEAK UNCONDITIONALLY and command goals and tasks. "
  • "Donald Trump graciously gave his prominent primary opponents an opportunity to speak unconditionally. "

    Reference: http://www.society-for-philosophy-in-practice.org/journal/pd...
    Reference: http://c4dt.com/2016-republican-convention-eyewitness-report...
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search