aziende a controllo pubblico

English translation: publicly controlled companies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:aziende a controllo pubblico
English translation:publicly controlled companies
Entered by: Federica Masante

21:22 Jul 12, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Italian term or phrase: aziende a controllo pubblico
is this the same as state-owned companies? Thx

Chi invece manca a Torino 2006, soprattutto facendo un confronto con le prossime Olimpiadi estive, sono le aziende a controllo pubblico, che in altre edizioni dei giochi sono arrivate a coprire il 70% del budget
Federica Masante
publicly controlled companies
Explanation:
Publicly controlled (or state controlled) rather than state owned. For example this could mean that the state holds 51% of the shares.
Selected response from:

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2publicly controlled companies
Jane Griffiths
4state-owened company
Domenico Cianci


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
publicly controlled companies


Explanation:
Publicly controlled (or state controlled) rather than state owned. For example this could mean that the state holds 51% of the shares.


    Reference: http://trade-info.cec.eu.int/doclib/docs/2003/april/tradoc_1...
    Reference: http://www.ueitalia2003.it/EN/Italia/madeItaly/Internazional...
Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
1 hr

agree  bistefano: State-controlled (publicly controlled can be ambiguos, IMHO)
9 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state-owened company


Explanation:
Penso che abbia ragione tu perchè sia lo stesso:
il dizionario enciclopedico economico e commerciale di Fernando Picchi, Zanichelli traduce così:
azienda pubblica=stare-owned company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 30 mins (2004-07-13 17:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

azienda a partecipazione statale=state-controlled enterprise.

Domenico Cianci
Estonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search