al massimo della forma

English translation: on top form

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:al massimo della forma
English translation:on top form
Entered by: Elena Simonelli

08:14 Oct 25, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Italian term or phrase: al massimo della forma
"il mondo attorno a noi ci vuole costantemente al massimo della forma"
Io avrei tradotto: the world around us wants us to be always top fit/ at top form. Cosa ne pensate?
Elena Simonelli
Italy
on top form, fit as a fiddle
Explanation:
other suggestions
Selected response from:

Federica Masante
Grading comment
grazie mille a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3on top form, fit as a fiddle
Federica Masante
5 +2in tip-top shape
Francesca Pegazzano (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in tip-top shape


Explanation:
oppure in top form

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-10-25 08:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... o anche top shape, insomma come preferisci

Francesca Pegazzano (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Ryan (X): I'd go for in top form
1 hr

agree  sonja29 (X)
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on top form, fit as a fiddle


Explanation:
other suggestions

Federica Masante
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie mille a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Francesconi
2 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
3 hrs

agree  Giulia Barontini: Concordo con "fit as a fiddle"! Ciao Fede, bacioni xxx
3 days 56 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search