capo all'Editoriale/caporedattore

English translation: V.S.

17:01 Apr 8, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Italian term or phrase: capo all'Editoriale/caporedattore
Could anyone shed some light on the differences between these titles and their equivalents in English?

sentence:"fa capo all'Editoriale L'Espresso, dove prima era e poi, dall'aprile
1985, direttore"
manducci
English translation:V.S.
Explanation:
If referred to a professional, "Fa capo" means "works for Editoriale L'Espresso".
If referred to a magazine, or newspaper, means "is part of Espresso holding".

It's an idiomatic expression. "Editor in Chief" is "Caporedattore".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-08 17:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, the agency BELONGS to Espresso Holding.
Selected response from:

Federica D'Alessio
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for clearing this up for me, although I believe that Caporedattore is more equivalent to Chief/Managing Editor and that Direttore in this case is probably Editor in Chief(which seems to be a more senior role - as Richard already suggested). Thanks also to Richard and Nigel for their contributions).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2CEO of Editoriale L'Espresso/Editor in Chief
Riccardo Schiaffino
5V.S.
Federica D'Alessio
4Publisher and Editor-in-Chief
Miguel Falquez-Certain


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
V.S.


Explanation:
If referred to a professional, "Fa capo" means "works for Editoriale L'Espresso".
If referred to a magazine, or newspaper, means "is part of Espresso holding".

It's an idiomatic expression. "Editor in Chief" is "Caporedattore".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-08 17:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, the agency BELONGS to Espresso Holding.

Federica D'Alessio
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for clearing this up for me, although I believe that Caporedattore is more equivalent to Chief/Managing Editor and that Direttore in this case is probably Editor in Chief(which seems to be a more senior role - as Richard already suggested). Thanks also to Richard and Nigel for their contributions).

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Publisher and Editor-in-Chief


Explanation:
n/a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CEO of Editoriale L'Espresso/Editor in Chief


Explanation:
I would say that the first position "capo dell'Editoriale L'Espresso" is a corporate position: CEO or maybe COO of "Editoriale L'Espresso" (the company that publishes the magazine) - presumably with power over the corporation, but no editorial power on the contents of the magazine, while the second "Direttore" is the actual Chief Editor of the magazine, the person who shapes the editorial policy of the magazine.

By the way: the example you give is for "Direttore", while the question is for "Caporedattore": I think that these are two different positions, and the "Caporedattore" is subordinate to the "Direttore".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-04-08 17:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The missing sentence now provided of course makes nonsense of my answer...
In this context, then \"fa capo a \" = \"belongs to\" (\"Finegil, which belongs to the Editoriale L\'Espresso\"

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EmMo: ok, per caporedattore. Per l'altra....concordo sul bisogno di vedere frase intera.
9 mins

agree  esoft: In this case, instead of CEO, "fa capo" means that Finegil is the holding company: http://www.gruppoespresso.it/gruppoesp/ita/chisiamo.jsp?idCa...
31 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search