titolo sottile

English translation: thin stock

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:titolo sottile
English translation:thin stock
Entered by: Science451

06:54 Apr 16, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: titolo sottile
BoD Report

"Essendo XXXXX un titolo sottile"
Kimmy
thin stock
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2thin market
Antonio Lucidi
3 +1thin stock
Science451


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thin market


Explanation:
Thin market
A market in which trading volume is low, and consequently bid and asked quotes are wide and the instrument traded is not very liquid. Very little stock to buy or sell.
TITOLI SOTTILI
Strumenti finanziari caratterizzati da un volume di contrattazione basso. I titoli che fanno parte di questa categoria sono le azioni a limitata liquidità in Borsa, quelle quotate al mercato ristretto e le obbligazioni convertibili collegate. I titoli sottili sono iscritti dalla Borsa Italiana in un apposito elenco.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-04-16 08:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intended to be as \"belonging to thin market\".


    Reference: http://www.duke.edu/~charvey/Classes/wpg/bfglost.htm
    Reference: http://www.sostrader.it/glossari/trading.htm#t
Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
1 hr

agree  Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
1 hr
  -> thank you

neutral  esoft: I think market is too broad; this is probably about a specific stock.
11 hrs
  -> Thin stocks belong to thin markets,in which trading volume is low, at times extremely low to reach appreciable levels.That's why thin markets are usually poor in float and liquidity. In my previous response I defined them as stocks"belonging to thin marke

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thin stock


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://www.borsa-finanza-on-line.it/guida_alla_borsa_299.asp
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: If I understand this question correctly, the text refers to a specific stock, in which case "thin stock" is more applicable http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&q="thin stock" low volume&...
10 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search