pretestuoso

English translation: destitute of all foundation and merely justificatory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pretestuoso
English translation:destitute of all foundation and merely justificatory
Entered by: Juliefrat

09:51 Apr 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Law
Italian term or phrase: pretestuoso
SOS - context is "privo di fondamento e prettamente pretestuoso". Can I translate this as "totally unfounded and merely pretextual"? My problem is the prextetual. I can't find this in any dictionary but find loads of hits which sound very much as though the meaning is right for this context. Can anyone help me out on this. Heartfelt thanks. Julie
Juliefrat
Italy
destitute of all foundation and merely justificatory
Explanation:
pretext: in international law, a reason alleged as justificatory, but which is only so in appearance, or which is even absolutely destitute of all foundation.
"pretexts" may likewise be applied to reasons which are in themselves true and well-founded, but. not being of sufficient importance for undertaking ...., are made use of only to cover ambitious views.

West's Law and Commercial Dictionary

Hope this helps, Ciao :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-04-21 11:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks Julie, :-) dz
Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
Despite all other comments which were very useful, this in the end was the most appropriate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2destitute of all foundation and merely justificatory
Daniela Zambrini
4purely self-serving
eileengreen
3 +1used as a pretext
Antonella Amato
3misleading
Maurizio Foroni


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
misleading


Explanation:
pre|te|stu|ó|so
agg.
CO che costituisce o si fonda su un pretesto: le sue motivazioni sono pretestuose




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-21 09:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cioè che tende a fuorviare da ciò che è vero.
Ciao

Maurizio Foroni
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
used as a pretext


Explanation:
I found this phrase in a dictionary. I don't know if it can help.

Antonella Amato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: I think this fits although it varies the form slightly.
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purely self-serving


Explanation:
Unfounded and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-21 10:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Garzanti
OR UNFOUNDED AND JUST A PRETEXT

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  esoft: self-serving would be fine in a more informal context.
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
destitute of all foundation and merely justificatory


Explanation:
pretext: in international law, a reason alleged as justificatory, but which is only so in appearance, or which is even absolutely destitute of all foundation.
"pretexts" may likewise be applied to reasons which are in themselves true and well-founded, but. not being of sufficient importance for undertaking ...., are made use of only to cover ambitious views.

West's Law and Commercial Dictionary

Hope this helps, Ciao :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-04-21 11:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks Julie, :-) dz

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Despite all other comments which were very useful, this in the end was the most appropriate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ivanamdb
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  esoft: 1. yes, in this case you save the form and the meaning. Although "pretext" is also widely used, just need to change the form. 2. "destitute" would be better replaced with "without foundation"
4 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search