piattaforma commerciale

English translation: commercial platform

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piattaforma commerciale
English translation:commercial platform
Entered by: Giovanna Lupi

10:06 Apr 26, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: piattaforma commerciale
per effetto di un contratto pluriennale in corso di regolare andamento, si è verificata una significativa crescita delle attività, sia in termini quantitativi (volumi di vendita) e sia in termini qualitativi (numero di piattaforme seguite).
Per piattaforme si intende ( credo) le varie attività svolte per una azienda con filiali in tutta europa
Giovanna Lupi
commercial platform
Explanation:
platform si usa anche nel significato da te indicato.

Giovanni
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lines of business
esoft
4Business plan
Pasquale Capo
3 +1commercial platform
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commercial platform


Explanation:
platform si usa anche nel significato da te indicato.

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PaoloM
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Business plan


Explanation:
Mi sembra che si tratti di questo..PC
... all'introduzione del concetto del business plan per relativo al 2003 e l'emendamento ... corso per assicurare la competitività di una piattaforma commerciale a livello internazionale ...www.lloyds.com/index.asp?ItemId=5742 - 14k - Cached - More pages from this site


Pasquale Capo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lines of business


Explanation:
"commercial platform" is a good term and used in a broad sense.

If you think they mean "piattaforma commerciale" in the sense of multiple business areas, it is common to refer to lines of business. I am sure you will know which one is more appropriate as you read the contract....

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search