manleva ammistratori

English translation: release of directors (from liability, or responsibility)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:manleva ammistratori
English translation:release of directors (from liability, or responsibility)
Entered by: Lanna Castellano

14:57 Apr 26, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: manleva ammistratori
article in a Letter of Intent
Margaret Scott
United States
release of directors (from responsibility)
Explanation:
"manlevare e tenere indenne" is a phrase that occurs frequently. Difficult to say what the precise difference is: the Civil Code seems to imply that 'manlevare' means to release someone from responsibility for the actions of others, for instance his suppliers or juniors, whereas 'tenere indenne' is to hold someone harmless in respect of any action (his own or others subsidiary to him). Indemnification doesn't seem appropriate, as this suggests some form of compensation, not just protection from the consequences of actions.
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2release of directors (from responsibility)
Lanna Castellano
3 +1directors' indemnification
fgb


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
directors' indemnification


Explanation:
Usually manleva is a form of indemnification. Often the verb "manlevare" is translated as indemnify and hold harmless. I hope this can fit your context

fgb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
11 hrs
  -> thx

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
release of directors (from responsibility)


Explanation:
"manlevare e tenere indenne" is a phrase that occurs frequently. Difficult to say what the precise difference is: the Civil Code seems to imply that 'manlevare' means to release someone from responsibility for the actions of others, for instance his suppliers or juniors, whereas 'tenere indenne' is to hold someone harmless in respect of any action (his own or others subsidiary to him). Indemnification doesn't seem appropriate, as this suggests some form of compensation, not just protection from the consequences of actions.

Lanna Castellano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
5 days

agree  mamacat: I agree with indemnification having the meaning of compensation; I would however use "liability" as opposed to "responsibility."
754 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search