contributi sociali

English translation: social security contributions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:contributi sociali
English translation:social security contributions
Entered by: Lydia Molea

23:16 Apr 26, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: contributi sociali
in a list of possible company expenses
Margaret Scott
United States
social security contributions
Explanation:
I'm just guessing. Pls. wait for other colleagues' opinions.
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4social security contributions
Lydia Molea
4 +1social security charges
Cristina Giannetti
4social contribution
ivanamdb


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
social security contributions


Explanation:
I'm just guessing. Pls. wait for other colleagues' opinions.

Lydia Molea
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: without further context, I'd certainly translate it like this
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Francesca Santoni: BlackMamba
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Claudia Costa
16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social contribution


Explanation:
if contributi sociali are: i contributi sociali effettivi comprendono tutti i versamenti che le persone assicurate o i loro datori di lavoro effettuano direttamente o tramite un organismo collettore agli organismi che erogano delle prestazioni sociali, al fine di acquistare e/o di conservare il diritto alle prestazioni

ie. in English - social contributions include all payments made by insured persons or their employers,either directly or through a collection agency,to institutions providing social benefits in order to acquire and/or preserve the right to these benefits


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
ivanamdb
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social security charges


Explanation:
ddd

Cristina Giannetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: www.cambridge1.net/Irelandsecu. html, www.watsonwyatt.com/multinational/ editions/1997/1997_06_n01.asp
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search