firma per ricevuta

English translation: acknowledgement of receipt

17:31 Apr 28, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: firma per ricevuta
it is a signature that the receiver does when receiving something in order to confirm the receipt
Giorgia Zanca
English translation:acknowledgement of receipt
Explanation:
or verb - to acknowledge the receipt
Selected response from:

ivanamdb
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3acknowledgement of receipt
ivanamdb
4signature
Liliana Roman-Hamilton


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signature


Explanation:
Cosi' viene anche tradotta anche da eurdicautom:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
firma per ricevuta

signature



Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acknowledgement of receipt


Explanation:
or verb - to acknowledge the receipt

ivanamdb
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
3 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  verbis
4 days

agree  Giulia Barontini
542 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search