nella persona di

English translation: represented by

17:32 Apr 28, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: nella persona di
it is a fixed expression used to say, in my case, that a company is represented by its legal representative
Giorgia Zanca
English translation:represented by
Explanation:
proprio come dici tu nella tua spiegazione:
"La società X, nella persona di Giovanni Rossi, ..."
"Company X, represented by John Doe, ..."
Selected response from:

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3represented by
Riccardo Schiaffino
5 +1(being) (represented) by
Giusi Pasi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
represented by


Explanation:
proprio come dici tu nella tua spiegazione:
"La società X, nella persona di Giovanni Rossi, ..."
"Company X, represented by John Doe, ..."

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi: battuta sul tempo
3 mins

agree  verbis
3 mins

agree  Mariclara Barros
1053 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(being) (represented) by


Explanation:
in defintiva: by.
L'infarcimento 'nella persona di' è legalese italiano

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search