rilievo dell'esigibilita

English translation: enforceability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rilievo dell'esigibilita
English translation:enforceability
Entered by: esoft

18:58 Apr 30, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: rilievo dell'esigibilita
The context: "Non pare che il decorso di un tale termine possa considerarsi tempestivo. Cio` si osserva sul rilievo dell'esigibilita`, in capo all'acquirente, di un previo esame a campione."
Pallo
burden to collect
Explanation:
I could be completely off track but in this case I read "rilievo" as burden, because then it says "in capo all'acquirente" -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-30 19:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
burden to demand

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 8 mins (2005-05-01 01:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just a thought, may be here \"rilievo\" means \"evidence\"....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 14 mins (2005-05-01 01:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what confuses me is how it is used in the sentence....
I mean, \"rilievo\" in Italian means practically \"highlight\", as in \"something of importance or relevance\" but the structure of the phrase is unusual...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 24 mins (2005-05-01 01:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

may be something is missing in the original....?

just to be clear, \"exigibility\" really has to do with \"enforceability\" which is not in the hands of individuals or businesses.... I mean I may be \"entitled\" to receive something but I can only receive it if the person who has that something is willing to transfer it to me...
Selected response from:

esoft
Canada
Grading comment
vide supra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4survey of collectibiliy
swisstell
2burden to collect
esoft


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
survey of collectibiliy


Explanation:
survey of recoverableness


    Eurodicautom / separate for rilievo and esigibilita
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  esoft: what does it mean?
3 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
burden to collect


Explanation:
I could be completely off track but in this case I read "rilievo" as burden, because then it says "in capo all'acquirente" -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-30 19:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
burden to demand

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 8 mins (2005-05-01 01:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just a thought, may be here \"rilievo\" means \"evidence\"....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 14 mins (2005-05-01 01:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what confuses me is how it is used in the sentence....
I mean, \"rilievo\" in Italian means practically \"highlight\", as in \"something of importance or relevance\" but the structure of the phrase is unusual...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 24 mins (2005-05-01 01:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

may be something is missing in the original....?

just to be clear, \"exigibility\" really has to do with \"enforceability\" which is not in the hands of individuals or businesses.... I mean I may be \"entitled\" to receive something but I can only receive it if the person who has that something is willing to transfer it to me...

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
vide supra




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search