numeri graffati

English translation: Not an answer

17:29 Oct 25, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: numeri graffati
Fabbricato distinto al NCEU del Comune di Bagni di Lucca (LU) , al giusto conto della parte venditrice, foglio n. 139, con i mappali numero 10681 sub. 1, e 1069 sub 2 numeri graffati categoria A/4, classe 2, vani 4.5, rendita catastale di € 123,95,
Federica Masante
English translation:Not an answer
Explanation:
Hi Federica,
These two website examples might help:
".... poligoni chiusi rappresentativi della/e particella/e e dei fabbricati in esse contenuti (fabbricati graffati).
http://www.topoprogram.it/Servizi/pregeo8/html/Proposta_di_a...

http://www.agenziaterritorio.it/software/docfa/faq_new.htm (item 18)

I guess the land registry terminology and practices in GB /USA and IT are very different so it is difficult to suggest an appropriate term; maybe one of our legal experts has come across it.
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks anyway!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4numbers stapled on
marionclarion
3Not an answer
Russell Jones


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
numbers stapled on


Explanation:
graffati - graffato - from graffare - to staple or pin



marionclarion
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Not an answer


Explanation:
Hi Federica,
These two website examples might help:
".... poligoni chiusi rappresentativi della/e particella/e e dei fabbricati in esse contenuti (fabbricati graffati).
http://www.topoprogram.it/Servizi/pregeo8/html/Proposta_di_a...

http://www.agenziaterritorio.it/software/docfa/faq_new.htm (item 18)

I guess the land registry terminology and practices in GB /USA and IT are very different so it is difficult to suggest an appropriate term; maybe one of our legal experts has come across it.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
thanks anyway!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search