Nella persona di

English translation: Represented by

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Nella persona di
English translation:Represented by
Entered by: Nicola (Mr.) Nobili

15:20 Jan 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contracts
Italian term or phrase: Nella persona di
Incipit di un contratto: La ditta XXXX, nella persona del suo direttore.....
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
represented by
Explanation:
JK
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski (X)
Grading comment
Proprio quello che sospettavo. Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4represented by
Jacek Krankowski (X)
4 +1in the person of
Laura Bordignon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
represented by


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski (X)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Proprio quello che sospettavo. Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison kennedy (X)
2 mins

agree  VERTERE
8 mins

agree  pesci
30 mins

agree  Henrique Vieira (X)
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the person of


Explanation:
Non sono sicurissima però ad esempio si dice "la persona del re è sacra ed inviolabile"="the king's person is sacred and inviolable".
Buon lavoro
Laura

Laura Bordignon
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira (X)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search