in contradittorio

English translation: Notes of the dispute will be taken down by the conflicting parties

21:57 Nov 21, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / type of fabric
Italian term or phrase: in contradittorio
calamità naturali o condizioni atmosferiche insolitamente severe tali da impedire l’effettivo svolgimento dei lavori la cui contestazione sarà verbalizzata in contraddittorio fra le Parti

from a clause on 'force majeure' in a contract
RosFlinn (X)
English translation:Notes of the dispute will be taken down by the conflicting parties
Explanation:
This is a phrase in 'legalese' which appears more than once in Google in cases tried in courts. Notes of the contestazione (dispute) will be taken down (written) by the conflicting parties.
Or b)The dispute between the conflicting parties will be drawn up in a written statement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-11-22 09:43:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I wrote contrainterrogatorio instead of controinterrogatorio. This is what happens when you know too many languages (is there such a thing?) - confusions between Spanish and Italian are a plague when I speak the languages. I agree with Claire - me second suggestion is more logical.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Notes of the dispute will be taken down by the conflicting parties
Gad Kohenov
5 +1jointly
Neil Crockford
3 -1as a litigation case
Sigrid Pichler


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jointly


Explanation:
..

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angie Garbarino: Not here (contestazione) contraddittorio =discussione pubblica fra due persone che sostengono opinioni contrarie,
4 mins

agree  Sylvia Gilbertson: I agree with this translation. Contradittorio can mean a number of things, and in my experience it often means some kind of joint input from the parties. Cross-examination would make no sense in this context.
21 mins

agree  John Walsh
1 hr

agree  writeaway: the idea is also with both parties present
1 hr

disagree  Gad Kohenov: they disagree, so it is not done jointly, which has a positive connotation.
10 hrs

neutral  Claire Titchmarsh (X): There is an idea of joint input but it's not clear from your answer how the "joint" would fit into the sentence and avoid sounding positive.
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
as a litigation case


Explanation:
not too sure about this one. In any case it means that there is a dispute between the parties involved on the issue.

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claire Titchmarsh (X): no, they aren't in court nor are they talking about what will happen in court.
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Notes of the dispute will be taken down by the conflicting parties


Explanation:
This is a phrase in 'legalese' which appears more than once in Google in cases tried in courts. Notes of the contestazione (dispute) will be taken down (written) by the conflicting parties.
Or b)The dispute between the conflicting parties will be drawn up in a written statement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-11-22 09:43:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I wrote contrainterrogatorio instead of controinterrogatorio. This is what happens when you know too many languages (is there such a thing?) - confusions between Spanish and Italian are a plague when I speak the languages. I agree with Claire - me second suggestion is more logical.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vicenza1 (X): I agree - it's the dispute which is the key thing here.
12 mins

agree  Claire Titchmarsh (X): with your b) suggestion
21 mins

agree  Angie Garbarino: at this translation I agree but not "jointly" which has many agree and sounds wrong to me
23 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search