dopo averne preso piena conoscenza

English translation: upon becoming fully aware of its clauses..

06:16 Jul 28, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: dopo averne preso piena conoscenza
Le parti approvano, dopo averne preso piena conoscenza, in modo specifico ed espresso, le clausole di cui ai paragrafi: Durata e modalità; Modalità di pagamento.

Is "upon full consideration" the standard expression here ?
Umberto Cassano
Italy
English translation:upon becoming fully aware of its clauses..
Explanation:
or upon becoming fully aware of the clauses therein contained, the parties ...
Selected response from:

potra
United States
Grading comment
Grazie !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1having fully understood
Alessandra Del Basso
4 +1upon becoming fully aware of its clauses..
potra
4after becoming fully cognizant/acquainted/familiarized/aware
Carmen Schultz
4after becoming fully familiar with
Sylvia Gilbertson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upon becoming fully aware of its clauses..


Explanation:
or upon becoming fully aware of the clauses therein contained, the parties ...

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Grazie !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Casale: Sì, dà meglio l'idea della "piena conoscenza"..
4 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after becoming fully familiar with


Explanation:
I think this conveys the sense of *understanding* the clauses, which is what is important here.

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
having fully understood


Explanation:
the parties approve having fully understood,


conoscenza = (knowledge)in this case understanding all clauses related

Alessandra Del Basso
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gennady Lapardin: ex. letter/memo of understanding is commonly used
4 hrs
  -> Grazie

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after becoming fully cognizant/acquainted/familiarized/aware


Explanation:
some options that are perhaps more literal than what you suggest - although I still think "upon full consideration" may work in some contexts where one or more parties are agreeing to something

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-07-29 05:12:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JSTOR: The Creditors' Rights to the Bankrupt's AssetsThe bank- ruptcy court, fully cognizant that it was conclusively bound by ..... within six months there- after, become assignable interests or estates or ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0008-1221(196403)52%3A1%3C129%3ATCRTTB%3E2.0.CO%3B2-X - Similar pages

Sample Contracts - Severance Agreement - Dow Jones & Co. Inc. and ...I do not waive any rights or claims that may arise after this date. ... its meaning and effect and have executed it fully cognizant of the rights I am ...
contracts.onecle.com/dow-jones/bailey.sep.2000.10.30.shtml - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search