la tutela del decoro

English translation: aesthetic upkeep

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la tutela del decoro
English translation:aesthetic upkeep
Entered by: Chris Dawe

10:20 Sep 17, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: la tutela del decoro
Il presente regolamento (il “Regolamento”) disciplina i diritti e gli obblighi dei singoli proprietari delle unità immobiliari (di seguito i "Condomini") circa l’uso dei beni comuni, i limiti all’uso dei beni di proprietà esclusiva e/o in uso esclusivo ai singoli Condomini, con speciale riguardo alla disciplina dei beni comuni, l'amministrazione degli stessi, la ripartizione delle spese, la tutela del decoro e la sicurezza dell’immobile del Condominio.
Chris Dawe
United Kingdom
aesthetic upkeep
Explanation:
I very nearly just voted for Oliver's, but my only doubt was that it was more generic, and that something more specific was required.
Only a few hundred hits, but relevant:
http://www.google.co.uk/#hl=it&q="aesthetic upkeep&fp=5b5f06...
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks again Simon, that's a belter! Thanks to all the others also. Cheers, Chris.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aesthetic upkeep
simon tanner
4safeguarding the appearance
Oliver Lawrence
3architectural/property integrity
Rachael Alexander
3protection of the embellishment(s)/decoration
Gad Kohenov
3property protection
Valentina Del Maestro


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
property protection


Explanation:
:-)

Valentina Del Maestro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protection of the embellishment(s)/decoration


Explanation:
un'altra opzione.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 258

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
architectural/property integrity


Explanation:
As in any any alteration will be subject to some form of condiminium process for approval.

Or something like 'architectural control'

Rachael Alexander
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safeguarding the appearance


Explanation:
safeguarding the appearance of the premises. A well-used phrase on the net.

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 223

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aesthetic upkeep


Explanation:
I very nearly just voted for Oliver's, but my only doubt was that it was more generic, and that something more specific was required.
Only a few hundred hits, but relevant:
http://www.google.co.uk/#hl=it&q="aesthetic upkeep&fp=5b5f06...

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
Thanks again Simon, that's a belter! Thanks to all the others also. Cheers, Chris.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search