OT/

English translation: Ordinanza Tecnica/Telegrafica (?)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:OT
English translation:Ordinanza Tecnica/Telegrafica (?)
Entered by: Nina Cunningham

17:50 Nov 29, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Supply Contract
Italian term or phrase: OT/
This appears at the very end of a contract for the supply of goods, after the list of annexes and before the blurb "Questo documento contiene informazioni di proprietà di XXX S.p.A. e deve essere utilizzato esclusivamente dal destinatario in relazione alle finalità per le qual è stato ricevuto. etc.".

Does anyone know what it is likely to stand for and/or how to translate it? Many thanks in advance.
Nina Cunningham
Italy
Ordinanza Telegrafica (?)
Explanation:
OT is an acronym that stands for a lot of words. The most common and most widely used is "Off Topic". That has nothing to do with your translation.
OT e' anche la sigla della citta' Olbia/Tempio. Tha probably has nothing to do with your translation also.
I found an Italian site with many Italian acronyms and OT was given as "Ordinanza Telegrafica". It is a shot in the dark.
After searching on the web for over an hour I gave up. Sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-11-30 16:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cio' che i colleghi offrono puo' essere un'idea.
Qual'e' la possibilita' che il tuo cliente possa darti delucidazioni?
Se non trovi nulla di utile, hai considerato lasciare OT cosi' com'e'?
Lascia a chi legge il "thrill of the hunt" :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-11-30 16:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Muoio (per cosi' dire) dalla voglia di sapere cosa significa. Quando hai finito potresti includerla nel glossario di Kudoz? Puo' tornare utile ad altri colleghi. Grazie.
Selected response from:

Ambra Giuliani
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Ordinanza Tecnica
Alessandra Vanni
3TO/
Marcello Joseph SPADA
2Ordinanza Telegrafica (?)
Ambra Giuliani


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ordinanza Tecnica


Explanation:
According to the Dizionario tecnico di Inglese Marolli.

Alessandra Vanni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your input - I wasn't able to find out from the client what the acronym stands for, but "Ordinanza Tecnica" is certainly a possibility!


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
TO/


Explanation:
It sounds hard, however the "OT" acronym can stand for "Operatori Telefonici" (" TO/='telecommunications operators`") since the declaration cited by you is without doubt part of an undertaking for keeping the information received confidential. Is the rest of the document concerning telecommunication technology?
The expression "OT" is quite unusual in Italian Contracts, I have found trace of it in a EC treaty between the European Community and the State of Israel:

1) the Italian version
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

2) the English version
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

See on both the versions the clause #2

Marcello Joseph SPADA
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ordinanza Telegrafica (?)


Explanation:
OT is an acronym that stands for a lot of words. The most common and most widely used is "Off Topic". That has nothing to do with your translation.
OT e' anche la sigla della citta' Olbia/Tempio. Tha probably has nothing to do with your translation also.
I found an Italian site with many Italian acronyms and OT was given as "Ordinanza Telegrafica". It is a shot in the dark.
After searching on the web for over an hour I gave up. Sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-11-30 16:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cio' che i colleghi offrono puo' essere un'idea.
Qual'e' la possibilita' che il tuo cliente possa darti delucidazioni?
Se non trovi nulla di utile, hai considerato lasciare OT cosi' com'e'?
Lascia a chi legge il "thrill of the hunt" :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-11-30 16:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Muoio (per cosi' dire) dalla voglia di sapere cosa significa. Quando hai finito potresti includerla nel glossario di Kudoz? Puo' tornare utile ad altri colleghi. Grazie.

Ambra Giuliani
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Infatti, ho chiesto chiarimenti dal cliente! Grazie mille.

Asker: I asked the client for clarification but they weren't able to provide any information. It remains a mystery! Thank you so much for all your help.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search