condizione di incompatibilità per l’espletamento

English translation: situation of conflict with the performance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:condizione di incompatibilità per l’espletamento
English translation:situation of conflict with the performance
Entered by: Dominic Currie

08:02 Nov 30, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Consulting Agreement
Italian term or phrase: condizione di incompatibilità per l’espletamento
I know what they mean but I'm unsure of the correct way of saying this in an agreement/contract:
e, accettando l’incarico, dichiara, altresì, sotto la propria responsabilità, di non trovarsi in alcuna condizione di incompatibilità per l’espletamento del proprio mandato professionale;

Thanks!
Juliet Halewood
situation of conflict with the performance
Explanation:
an alternative.
i.e. "is not in any situation of conflict with the performance of his/her/its professional duties/tasks.

Perhaps there is a more elegant way to phrase it, but I think "conflict" could work well for "incompatibilità".


Selected response from:

Dominic Currie
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Dominic
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4grounds of incompatibility (v.s.)
Brannigan
4inconsistency condition with the execution
Vincenzo Di Maso
4no conflict of interest to perform
James (Jim) Davis
3situation of conflict with the performance
Dominic Currie
3incompability condition for the execution
simona leggero (X)


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incompability condition for the execution


Explanation:
an idea

simona leggero (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inconsistency condition with the execution


Explanation:
Babylon English

inconsistent
adj. incompatible, contradictory, incongruous; changeable

Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 99

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
situation of conflict with the performance


Explanation:
an alternative.
i.e. "is not in any situation of conflict with the performance of his/her/its professional duties/tasks.

Perhaps there is a more elegant way to phrase it, but I think "conflict" could work well for "incompatibilità".





    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rlz=1R2GGLL_it&q=%22situat...
    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rlz=1R2GGLL_it&q=%22confli...
Dominic Currie
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks Dominic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no conflict of interest to perform


Explanation:
has no conflict of interest to perform his duties ....
This is what they mean.


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grounds of incompatibility (v.s.)


Explanation:
This is an alternative if you don't want to specifically use "conflict" as I think incompatibilità is a broader concept than just not being impartial: it includes situations such as a person accepting a position when they can't because they don't meet integrity requirements etc. (requisiti di integrità, di trasparenza, responsabilità...)

there are no grounds of incompatbility preventing [him/her] from performing [his/her] duties etc

there is no incompatbility preventing [him/her]...etc

or




Brannigan
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search