organizzazione commerciale

English translation: business/trade organization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:organizzazione commerciale
English translation:business/trade organization
Entered by: ARS54

23:53 Nov 30, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Commercial
Italian term or phrase: organizzazione commerciale
In particolare, il Concessionario si impegna a mantenere un'organizzazione commerciale adeguata alle necessità ed all'importanza del mercato del Territorio.
Francesca Zanette
France
business/trade organization
Explanation:
Dal Dizionario di Economics and Banking Livio Codeluppi - Università Bocconi, CG (et al):-

(e: business structure = organizzazione aziendale)

e:-
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="business organization"&...

Organizzazione commerciale. ... Business organization.
www.planningstudies.org

Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
...large-scale business organization/organizzazione commerciale su vasta scala...
www.gallery.pianetascuola.it/albums/galleria/risorse/.../02...

...dell'organizzazione commerciale ... of Business Organization
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
www3.uniroma1.it/bruna.ingrao/file/Marshall.pdf

Noun, 1. business organization - a commercial or industrial enterprise and the people who constitute it
www.thefreedictionary.com/business organization



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno24 min (2009-12-02 00:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Non mi pare si parli di organizzazione delle sole vendite, in italiano...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 giorni (2009-12-07 09:56:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...Troppo buona...
Selected response from:

ARS54
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you. I decided to use this option, because the organisation included also a technical support team and not only sales persons.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1business/trade organization
ARS54
5 +1sales organisation
James (Jim) Davis
3 +2sales structure
claudiocambon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sales structure


Explanation:
referring to the entirety of sales people and whatnot used to sell. I suppose you could use sales team or sales force if you wanted to limit that to just the personnel.

claudiocambon
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 mins
  -> Thanks Phil!!

agree  Peter Cox
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sales organisation


Explanation:


http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcello Joseph SPADA
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business/trade organization


Explanation:
Dal Dizionario di Economics and Banking Livio Codeluppi - Università Bocconi, CG (et al):-

(e: business structure = organizzazione aziendale)

e:-
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="business organization"&...

Organizzazione commerciale. ... Business organization.
www.planningstudies.org

Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
...large-scale business organization/organizzazione commerciale su vasta scala...
www.gallery.pianetascuola.it/albums/galleria/risorse/.../02...

...dell'organizzazione commerciale ... of Business Organization
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
www3.uniroma1.it/bruna.ingrao/file/Marshall.pdf

Noun, 1. business organization - a commercial or industrial enterprise and the people who constitute it
www.thefreedictionary.com/business organization



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno24 min (2009-12-02 00:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Non mi pare si parli di organizzazione delle sole vendite, in italiano...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 giorni (2009-12-07 09:56:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...Troppo buona...

Example sentence(s):
  • ...the relationship between a business organization and its environment... Italian translation: la relazione fra un\'organizzazione commerciale/aziendale e...
  • ... Organizzazione Commerciale, Diritto dell\'Unione Europea, Diritto della ... Business Law – 30/30 3 lode, EU Law – 30/30, Business Organization – 30/30 ...

    Reference: http://www.proz.com
    Reference: http://www.unimpresa.ru
ARS54
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you. I decided to use this option, because the organisation included also a technical support team and not only sales persons.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brannigan: business organisation
4 days
  -> Thanks a lot, Brannigan, I too think so, :) Anna Rosa




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search