rappresentanza di contratti di vendita

English translation: appointment as private agent to identify and develop sale leads in Eastern Europe

13:40 Jul 28, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: rappresentanza di contratti di vendita
Dear folks,
Would it be correct to translate this is as "...without sales contract agency..."?

Ricerca e sviluppo senza rappresentanza di contratti di vendita nei confronti di potenziali Clienti nell’Europa dell’Est

Any suggestions very much appreciated!
William
transwebtrans
English translation:appointment as private agent to identify and develop sale leads in Eastern Europe
Explanation:
This is how i'd turn it around.
I think senza rappresentanza is not referred to the sale contracts, but to the type of appointment. It would make more sense, by the way
Agente senza rappresentanza = private agent, or agent without powers to represent the company
Selected response from:

Claudia Cherici
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their help and advice!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1appointment as private agent to identify and develop sale leads in Eastern Europe
Claudia Cherici
3 -1sales contracts agency
Irene Argenti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sales contracts agency


Explanation:
.

Irene Argenti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Colin Ryan (X): "Agency" is completely inappropriate here.
2 days 1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appointment as private agent to identify and develop sale leads in Eastern Europe


Explanation:
This is how i'd turn it around.
I think senza rappresentanza is not referred to the sale contracts, but to the type of appointment. It would make more sense, by the way
Agente senza rappresentanza = private agent, or agent without powers to represent the company

Claudia Cherici
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their help and advice!
Notes to answerer
Asker: An excellent point - many thanks Claudia!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This is a good answer, except I'm not sure people will understand "private agent".
34 mins
  -> in my Explanation I suggested an alternative, too (without representation powers)

agree  Peter Cox: appointment as agent ...... (leave out private)
11 hrs
  -> thanks Peter. But I think the 'senza rappresentanza' bit must be translated, too




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search