di mezzi e non di risultato

English translation: obligation as to the required means and not the result

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:di mezzi e non di risultato
English translation:obligation as to the required means and not the result
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

21:29 Feb 16, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / construction contract
Italian term or phrase: di mezzi e non di risultato
this is from a contract for construction services:

"Ogni prestazione descritta nel presente Accordo a carico del Servicer costituisce un'obbligazione di mezzi e non di risultato"

I assume this is a standard phrase. Suggestions?
Alexander Chisholm
obligation as to the required means and not the result
Explanation:
not what you do but now you do it

See last month's question http://ita.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/finance_general...’obbligazione_di_mezzi_e_non_di_risultato.html
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2obligation as to the required means and not the result
Thomas Roberts
4An obligation as to means rather than an obligation as to results
Giulia Gigliotti
3to provide a service and not to achieve an objective
James (Jim) Davis
3the means to perform only whereas actual performance is excluded
Mario Ricci


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the means to perform only whereas actual performance is excluded


Explanation:
Ci provo:
costituisce un'obbligazione di mezzi e non di risultato
is under obligation to commit the means to perform only whereas actual performance is excluded

Mario Ricci
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas Roberts: Is this even logically possible?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to provide a service and not to achieve an objective


Explanation:
If there is no legal equivalent in English, I think this translates the meaning fairly accurately. It Googles with lawyers, architects, doctors which all provide services.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obligation as to the required means and not the result


Explanation:
not what you do but now you do it

See last month's question http://ita.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/finance_general...’obbligazione_di_mezzi_e_non_di_risultato.html

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1366
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

agree  EleoE
5 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An obligation as to means rather than an obligation as to results


Explanation:
This seems to be the accepted terminology in European Social Policy:
http://www.google.co.uk/#pq="obligation as to means rather t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2012-02-17 15:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shorter form also used in EU Law/Social Policy:
http://www.google.co.uk/#pq="obligation as to means rather t...

Giulia Gigliotti
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search