ad eccezione e nel rispetto

English translation: other than; w/out prejudice to;

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ad eccezione e nel rispetto
English translation:other than; w/out prejudice to;
Entered by: KARIS ISABELLA DAVOGLIO

11:20 Feb 17, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / term sheet
Italian term or phrase: ad eccezione e nel rispetto
La Società XY "si impegna affinché: ....ad eccezione e nel rispetto di quanto previsto al successivo punto"
KARIS ISABELLA DAVOGLIO
Italy
other than
Explanation:
other than / except / without prejudice to

as specified ... below....
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
thank you Thomas (and Vincent and Annalisa) for your time and help !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2other than
Thomas Roberts
2with the exception, and in compliance with,
Elizabeth Hill Barsanti (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
other than


Explanation:
other than / except / without prejudice to

as specified ... below....

Thomas Roberts
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1366
Grading comment
thank you Thomas (and Vincent and Annalisa) for your time and help !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincent Lemma: without prejudice to, this works for me
16 mins

agree  Annalisa Degli Esposti
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
with the exception, and in compliance with,


Explanation:
seeing more of the text might help to make sense of it

Elizabeth Hill Barsanti (X)
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search